Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Canadiana
Country Life
Curiosities
Images
Literature
Natural History
 
 
 
 

Davies, Robertson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Davies, Robertson A Mixture of Frailties

Toronto: Macmillan, 1958. First edition (379 pp.) in pictorial dust jacket and tan publisher’s cloth. This is the story of Monica Gall’s musical career, which emerged almost by accident from her small town gospel singing and which brought her, armed with good sense, into the company of those absorbed and committed to the ways of the world. Not price clipped, a very good copy in a similar dust jacket. 
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Davies, Robertson Leaven of Malice

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1954. First edition (312 pp.) in pictorial dust jacket and red publisher’s cloth. Davies’ second novel, set in Salterton. A malicious prank in the form of a ficticious wedding announcement sets off events which reach many more people than the three objects of its original intent. Not price clipped, in pictorial dust jacket with some wear around the edges, previous owner’s stamp on rear endpaper. In general, very good. 
Price: 127.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Davies, Robertson Murther & Walking Spirits.

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1991. Limited edition, signed by Davies. In fine, faux black leather with gilt titles and decorations, a.e.g. As new. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Williams, Harcourt [Signed Robertson Davies] Old Vic Saga

London: Winchester, 1949. First edition (216 pp., appendices, index), with approximately 125 photographic illustrations. SIGNED, dated, and with a personal note by Robertson Davies. In gray cloth with gilt lettering, absent any Dj. A better than very good copy, clean and bright. 
Price: 637.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Davies, Robertson Shakespeare's Boy Actors

London: J. M. Dent, 1939. First edition (vii, 207, index, bibliography [208]), frontis and eight plates. Octavo, in blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, impressed decoration to front cover. Davies first book, his Oxford honours thesis, reflects his early and abiding interest in play-acting and illusion. Neat bookplate and signature of Bernard Davies (apparently not a close relation) on the front pastedown. One corner bumped, slightly rubbed top, bottom and edge of spine, uniform light age toning. A bright, clean copy of Davies’ first book. Scarce. 
Price: 510.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Davies, Robertson Shakespeare's Boy Actors

London: J. M. Dent, 1939. First edition (vii, 207, index, bibliography [208]), frontis and eight plates. Octavo, in scarce dust wrapper, blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, impressed decoration to front cover. Damaged dust wrapper not price clipped (10s/6d) skilfully preserved, laid down on archival paper and largely intact; missing irregular 5.5 cm piece from spine (which reads ‘W. / Robertson/ ...’), edges worn all around, faded. Binding and text are clean and bright. Davies’ first book, his Oxford honours thesis, reflects his early and abiding interest in play-acting and illusion. With the bookplate and from the collection of Duncan Guthrie, O.B.E., who served with British special forces in Norway, France, and Burma during WWII and who after the war became a leading fund-raiser for medical research and advocate for children’s health. “With his wife Prue [he] set up the National Fund for Poliomyelitis Research.... Following this, the fund supported many other aspects of medical research in relation to problems of disablement and funded the endowment of 13 medical chairs in universities in the United Kingdom.” Guthrie was, in addition, “a scholar of the stage and of English literature, for which he had a prodigious memory” (The Independent, 1994), and thus his ownership of quite a scarce book in still scarcer dustwrapper. 
Price: 2125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Davies, Robertson Tempest-Tost

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1951. First edition (376 pp.) in pictorial dust jacket and blue-green publisher’s cloth. Davies’ first novel. The theatrical and love-struck adventures of fortyish Hector Mackilraith, business manager of the Salterton Little Theatre, who comes out from behind the desk to play a part in The Tempest and finds himself entangled with, among others, nineteen year-old Griselda Webster (who merely has to smile upon him) and the local low-life, Pimples Buckle. Not price-clipped, dust jacket smudged on back flap, somehat less than very good; very good clean binding and text. 
Price: 127.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Davies, Robertson The Diary of Samuel Marchbanks.

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1947. First edition (204), decorated by Clair Stewart. Davies first book after Boy Actors-- a collection of brief essays and observations. Octavo, in red cloth, silver gilt titles, decorative dust jacket (chips at top and bottom of spine, closed 5 cm tear, corners worn) not price-clipped; small stain on top edge, Christmas note on pastedown. In protective Brodart cover. A very good copy in a better than good dust jacket.  
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Davies, Robertson and Judith Skelton Grant. The Enthusiasms of Robertson Davies.

First edition (pp. 320). Octavo (22 cm), red paper-covered boards with complimentary dust jacket. A collection of about eighty of Davies’ journalistic bits-- book reviews, biographical sketches, occasional pieces, collected from the Peterborough Examiner, the Toronto Star, and Saturday Night among other places. Always charming, always witty, and at least here usually superficial. Gift inscription, otherwise a fine copy in similar dust jacket. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Davies, Robertson The Manticore

New York: Viking, 1972. First edition (310 pp.), SIGNED by Davies on the title page. Octavo, in brown cloth over green paper, titles to spine. The second novel in the Davies trilogy which includes Fifth Business and World of Wonders, the story follows the progress of Jungian analysis undertaken by David Staunton, a successful criminal lawyer. A fine, bright copy in a similar pictorial dust wrapper and protective Brodart sleeve. See our other signed Davies titles. 
Price: 157.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Davies, Robertson The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1949. First edition (248), decorated by Clair Stewart. Davies’ second collection of essays and observations (after the Diary, 1947). Octavo in red cloth, silver gilt titles; decorative dust jacket not price-clipped. Small moisture stain along bottom edge of dj bled from cover’s corner, spots on rear of dj; previous owner’s neat signature and bookplate. Not quite very good.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Guthrie, Tyrone, Robertson Davies, and Grant MacDonald (Illustrator). Twice Have the Trumpets Sounded. A Record of the Stratford Shakespearean Festival in Canada, 1954.

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1954. First edition (pp. xiv, 193). Small folio (23.5 cm) in brown cloth with gilt titles; illustrated with 38 plates in colour and b&w, the work of Grant MacDonald representing a pictorial record of the Festival season including Oedipus Rex, Taming of the Shrew, and Measure for Measure. Noteworthy are portraits of James Mason, William Shatner, and William Hutt (Canadian will recognize, as well, Frances Hyland, Donald Harron, Mavor Moore, and Bruno Gerussi). The text, a commentary on the season’s productions, is by Davies who observes of William Shatner’s portrayal of Lucentio that ‘he is a clever man wrestling with a disabling gaucherie.’ Guthrie contributes a brief essay. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Davies, Robertson World of Wonders

New York: Viking, 1976. First edition (358 pp.), SIGNED by Davies on the title page. Octavo, in black cloth over rust paper, titles to spine. The third novel in the Davies trilogy which includes Fifth Business and The Manticore, the novel is set in Switzerland where a movie is being made starring Magnus Eisengrim, a celebrated illusionist and magician. A fine, bright copy in a similar pictorial dust wrapper in protective Brodart sleeve. See our other signed Davies books. 
Price: 157.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Davies, Robertson on Abookstop.com
Davies, Robertson on Aldensbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Anovelideabooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Davies, Robertson on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Blinebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Booksinrockford.com
Davies, Robertson on Booksrmagic.com
Davies, Robertson on C-books.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Classicfirsteditions.com
Davies, Robertson on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Davies, Robertson on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Eridgebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Fatcitybookstore.com
Davies, Robertson on Genethebookpeddler.com
Davies, Robertson on Gusbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Guthriebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Hammondsbooks.net
Davies, Robertson on Kjcactus.com
Davies, Robertson on Lairdbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Leurabooks.com.au
Davies, Robertson on Longfellowspdx.com
Davies, Robertson on Olmsteadbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Springystreasures.com
Davies, Robertson on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Svirdenbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Thebookscene.com
Davies, Robertson on Thebookscouts.ca
Davies, Robertson on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Davies, Robertson on Treasuredoldies.com
Davies, Robertson on Tulsabooksinc.com
Davies, Robertson on Turnthepagebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Twicesoldtales.ca
Davies, Robertson on Twintomes.com
Davies, Robertson on Vintage-books.com
Davies, Robertson on Wellfleetbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Wfsandercombe.com
Davies, Robertson on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TrilliumBooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie