|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
401 |
Hamilton, Frances L. The Desert Garden, Native Plants of Phoenix and Vicinity: Phoenix Mountain Park, Camelback Mountain, Papago Park, Squaw Peak.
N.p.: Privately printed, 1933. Frontis (map of Phoenix) and ten full-page and cut-in pen and ink illustrations by Hamilton. 60 pp., The Desert Garden, Key to the Families, Descriptive Flora, Glossary, Index. In decorative, textured brown boards. Aside from a few superficial scratches on the covers, a Fine copy of a hard to find book. Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
403 |
Handel, G. F. The Messiah
Arranged for the Piano-Forte or Organ by John Clarke. London: J. Surman, 1844. ‘Commemorative Edition’ (4 pp., text, score 181 pp., index, adverts.). Folio, in modern blue cloth and gilt lettering (bright and clean). Text pages lightly soiled and with patched repairs-- still quite a nice copy of the second edition of Handel’s work. Uncommon. Price:
106.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
404 |
Harper, J. Russell Krieghoff
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979. Limited edition, No. 60 of 100, signed by Russell Harper (xvi, 204, index), 164 reproductions in colour and b&w of Krieghoff’s paintings (and some merely attributed to him). Quarto (25 cm.), in three-quarter red cloth over complimentary marbled paper, matching slipcase; gilt titles to cover and spine. Cornelius Krieghoff’s two thousand ‘canvases of popular, anecdotal, genre subjects brought new dimensions to the Canadian scene and a colourful romanticism’ (Harper, CE) and depict in dramatic, affectionate detail everyday events in mid-century Quebec (especially)-- as for example ‘The Habitant Farm’, ‘Run Off the Road in a Blizzard’, ‘The Baker’s Mishap’. The Thompson collection, which can be seen at the Art Gallery of Ontario, is an especially generous sampling of Krieghoff’s paintings, and this title is an especially handsome survey of Krieghoff’s life and work. A scarce edition, scarcer still in this condition, as new in a fine slipcase. Price:
340.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
405 |
Harper, Lathrop C. A Selection of Incunabula from over 150 Presses.
New York: [the author], 1927. Harper’s catalogue, No. 52, describes in detail over two hundred publications from early presses working in, for example, Mainz, Augsburg, Saragossa, Basel. Octavo, wraps. A few wrinkles and bumps to the extremities of an otherwise clean, tight copy. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
406 |
Harrington, W. S. Pioneer Life Among the Loyalists in Upper Canada.
Toronto: Macmillan, 1915. First edition (107 pp.). Small octavo (19 cm.), illustrated with b&w photographs of the settlers’ tools and traps, engraved frontis; in blue pictorial publisher’s cloth. Harrington’s account, he says, is based on conversations with old settlers, many of whom had passed away by the time this account was published, or is drawn from original documents. A fine, bright copy of a hard to find history of United Empire Loyalist settlement in Ontario. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
Harrison, George Henry [G. H. De S. N. Plantagenet-Harrison] The History of Yorkshire: Volume I, the Wapentake of Gilling West.
London and Aylesbury: the Author, 1885. Second edition, dedicated to Sir Henry De Burgh-Lawson, Bt. (pp. frontis, xiii, [16], 576, index of places, index of names). Large folio (45 cm) in three-quarter brown faux leather cloth over textured maroon cloth, gilt decoration and new gilt title on label, marbled edges; frontis portrait of Harrison in ambassador’s uniform (probably Peruvian); fifty-eight views, illustrations, and approximately two hundred pedigrees including, for example, those of Queen Victoria and George Washington. The backstrip at some point replaced with stout but unappealing cloth; frontis was found loosely inserted and is now neatly tipped in (It is a few cm. shorter and may originate with the first edition or may have been trimmed); several minor nicks and chips remain; rear endpaper replaced. George Henry Harrison, the author of The History of Yorkshire: Volume I, the Wapentake of Gilling West is reliably reported as having been born in 1817 at Whashton, Kirby Ravensworth, in the North Riding, Yorkshire. He died in 1890. Beyond that, however, there is mostly speculation and, shall we say, invention. Most of it comes from Harrison himself but some of it comes from others who probably should have known better. For example, the National Archives Catalogue refers to him as ‘General G H de M Plantagenet-Harrison’ and inserts a knowing sic in square brackets, indicative of the cataloguer’s skepticism about the military title. Harrison’s real name, it is claimed, was “James Phillippe, a genealogist,” who “around 1830... began to research the families of Richmondshire.” While it is conceivable that Harrison (or Phillippe) began work on his monumental history of Yorkshire in his early teens (He was thirteen in 1830), it is more likely the cataloguer has condescendingly grasped the wrong end of the stick, for the London Gazette (29 October 1867) reports “George Henry De Strabolgie Neville Plantagenet Harrison, carrying on business as a Genealogist and Herald... in the name of James Phillippe” at various addresses in Middlesex has been “adjudged bankrupt.” Moreover, there is a record showing a George Henry Harrison, one of six children born to Margaret Hutchison (1787- 1864) and Marley Harrison (1772- 1822) of Whashton, Yorkshire in 1817. ‘James Phillippe’ almost certainly is the pseudonym and not the other way about. Harrison did little to clarify matters, however, nor was he overly modest in his claims to distinction and accomplishment. At the outset of his History of Yorkshire, he styles himself “Prince of Plantagenet- Skioldungr, Duke of Lancaster, Normandy, Aquitaine and Scandinavia, Count of Anjou, Maine, Guienne, Poictou, Earl of Lancaster, Chester, Richmond, and Kent” and so on for the better part of a full page. His military resume includes service as a general officer in Mexico during the war of the Yucatan (1843), with the army of Peru (1844), and in Argentina at Corrientes with General Jose Maria Paz and the Army of God and Liberty (1845); in Europe, in the revolutionary year 1848, Harrison claims to have served as General of Cavalry in the Danish army and, later in the same year, as Lt.- General of the German confederation. He ended his military career in 1853, he says, as a Marshal in the Turkish army. It’s not all that easy to know what to make of Harrison. One commentator in Notes and Queries (15 March 1930) simply dismisses him as “a pedigree forger of the worst and most unscrupulous type” and that is hardly surprising given that his own fabulous family pedigree, included in the History, traces his origins back through history and pre-history to the Norse god Odin. But surely this is fantasy, not forgery. It has about it the comic lunacy of a Monty Python sketch. On the other hand, Nancy McLaughlin, reviewing Harrison’s History for genealogy aficionados, seems to accept Harrison’s claims to military eminence. She writes, perhaps thinking of her readers, many of whom may have taken to genealogical research in their retirement, “By the 1850’s he had evidently concluded a most successful and adventurous army career, and had returned to England to devote himself to the study of genealogy.” And it happens that Harrison really was present at Corrientes, Argentina, and did meet with General Paz who remarks in his Memorias postumas that in the second fighting season at Corrientes he was introduced to the “celebrated English general Plantagenet Harrison” who it was said possessed great wealth and whose support was “worth an army”. However, shortly after their first meeting, Paz says, “I suggested a trip to Rio de Janeiro, in order to procure weapons, and used the occasion to get rid of him.” General Paz says that it took but a few words from Harrison to convince him the famous English officer was, in a Spanish phrase which needs no translation, “un maldito estupido.” There’s a good chance, too, that Harrison actually turned up in the Yucatan during the uprising in 1843 and a year or so later in Peru where he commissioned a portrait of himself decked out in the uniform of an ambassador (probably Peruvian), but his part in the South American civil wars and later in revolutionary Europe surely was one meant to be played by Groucho Marx and not George C. Scott. A glance at the ambassadorial portrait which serves as the frontispiece to his History seems conclusive. In the early 1850’s Harrison returned to England (triumphantly, he must have thought ), presented himself at the library of the British Museum, and applied for a reader’s card in the name of the Duke of Lancaster. Accounts of what happened next differ somewhat. Modern English Biography (Boase) states Harrison was “banned” from the library; elsewhere it is suggested he was offered reader’s services as plain Mr. Harrison, pace the ducal title (or, we won’t ask and you won’t tell). In any event, Harrison adjourned at once to the Public Records Office as a far more interesting source of raw material and over the next thirty years produced an extraordinary study of land tenure, translating and collating antique documents (“charters, rolls, fines, feoffments, inquisitions post mortem, deeds, books of the Exchequer”) long ago squirreled away and lying dormant in the PRO. Harrison’s researches into Yorkshire real estate, amounting to some thirty hand-written volumes, fully indexed, were the source of his projected six volume History of Yorkshire, only the first of which was completed for publication and is the book offered here. While “questions have been asked” about Harrison’s pedigrees, his research into property transfer and ownership, together with tracing the attached families, has apparent merit. (After his death in 1890, his daughter Blanche offered the complete Ms collection to the PRO which bought a select dozen volumes for few hundred pounds. In 1892 Blanche Plantagenet-Harrison married John Routh, MA, of Clints House, Gayle, Yorkshire. It was recorded that shortly thereafter, Mr. Routh claimed “jure matris [through his mother] the ancient Barony of Swivington, dormant since the reign of Edward III.” It must have been catching.) A clean, sound copy of quite an extraordinary book. Price:
595.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
408 |
Harte, Bret Poems
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1871. First edition, first printing. Page 136 reads, “S.T.K. Obiit...”. Green decorative cloth, gilt lettering on front cover, spine. Wear to top, bottom edges spine, corners. New Year’s greeting (1871) on title page. A Very Good copy. Price:
127.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
409 |
Harte, Bret Poems
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1871. First edition, first printing. Page 136 reads, “S.T.K. Obiit...”. Green decorative cloth, gilt lettering on front cover, spine. Bright and clean with minimum wear on spine. Better than Very Good. Price:
153.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
411 |
Head, F. B. Rough Notes Taken During Some Rapid Journeys Across the Pampas and Among the Andes
London: John Murray, 1828. Third edition ( 8vo., xii, 321 pp.). Capt. Head was dispatched to survey South American gold and silver mines in the aftermath of the collapse of speculative ventures by British interests. In the course of galloping about the country he manages to give an account of Buenos Aries society (its houses uncomfortable, the funeral practices crude), various methods of hunting lions and tigers, and the hospitality of Andean villagers. In half leather and marbled paper, marbled end papers, gilt lettering and decoration. Neatly repaired binding; edges, tips, and covers worn. Internally clean and tight. Price:
148.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
412 |
Hembroff-Schleicher, Edythe. Emily Carr. The Untold Story.
Saanichton: Hancock House, 1978. First edition, signed by Hembroff-Schleicher (408, index), frontispiece photo of author, many Carr b&w sketches published for the first time, album of photographs of Carr et al. Quarto (23 cm.) in kelly green cloth with matching slipcase. (A few copies apparently were issued in this slipcase. A pencilled note under the author’s signature on the title page reads ‘87/150’.) The author was twenty-three when she met Emily Carr who, as she says, was full of life and did not act like an old woman (Carr was fifty-eight), and they went on to paint together for quite a few years. The account either was badly edited or not edited at all and has something of the scrapbook about it. Hembroff-Schleicher kept lots of notes about her experiences with Carr and seems to have included all of them one way or another, but at the cost of telling a coherent story. Sometimes a sort of officious, argumentative settling of scores takes over as the author reveals that a trust account showed a balance of $3, 456.00 and not $3, 353.00 or that Woo, Carr’s nasty monkey, bit only two children, neither of whom actually died as a result. So the Real Story is really lots of little stories of varying degrees of interest (some high, some low). This copy as new in similar slipcase. Price:
127.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
413 |
Hemingway, Ernest Across the River and Into the Trees
New York: Scribner’s, 1950. A later printing (absent the ‘A’) in second state Dj (orange rather than yellow), not price clipped. Wear to top and bottom edge of Dj, two shallow chips at top edge, closed tear (about 1 cm) along top edge, two dented or worn spots (about 2 cm), slight toning. Probably VG-. Book is clean and tight. Price:
76.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
Henry, Alexander Travels and Adventures in Canada and the Indian Territories between the Years 1760 and 1776.
New York: Riley, 1809. First edition (pp. frontis, 330) Tall octavo (22 cm) in contemporary full calf, new gilt titles on label to spine. In 1760 Alexander Henry (1739- 1824) accompanied the British army under General Amherst in its advance upon Montreal from Oswego on Lake Ontario; he was hoping to exploit certain commercial opportunities from his base at Albany. However, his three boats of provisions and military stores were lost at Rapides des Cedres “together with upwards of a hundred men”, and it was not until the next year that Henry succeeded in reaching Michilimackinac via the Ottawa and French rivers. In the years that followed, Henry traded between Sault Ste. Marie, Detroit, and Niagara sometimes disguising himself as a Canadian in encounters with Indians who had supported the French in the late war and were hostile to the British. The fur trade (and a strong streak of curiosity) eventually led Henry to the Red River country and further out onto the plains, to Cumberland House and the ‘Sascatchiwaine’ River, where he witnessed a ‘wild ox hunt’ in which part of a buffalo herd was lured into a temporary enclosure where many were eventually killed with arrows. Later in 1776, on his way east with his friend and guide Joseph Frobisher, Henry heard at Lake of the Woods that “some strange nation had entered Montreal, taken Quebec, killed all the English, and would certainly be at the Grand Portage before we arrived there.” The strange nation was called ‘les Bastonnais’ or ‘Bostonnais’, “the name by which the Canadians describe all the inhabitants of ... the United States.” At Montreal, sixteen years after his journey began, Henry says he “found the province delivered from the irruption of the colonists, and protected by the forces of General Burgoyne.” Excepting perhaps the measurement of snow-fall which sometimes seems on the high (or deep) side, Henry’s reports of his own experience are not coloured by predispositions as they might have been had he been, say, a missionary. Plainly he is driven more by curiosity than any other motive. He wanted to see the western mountains which arose out of the prairies just to see them, and he evidently did not enrich himself, although it was commercial enterprise that sent him on his way into the continent. Hinges re-inforced, some foxing and staining, absent a title page, a few minor worm holes at the rear. Quite a well-preserved copy of a scarce early account of travels in the country and the ways of the people who lived there. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
415 |
Herbert, William Henry Frank Forester’s Fish and Fishing of the United States, and British Provinces of North America.
London: Richard Bentley, 1849. First edition (pp. xvi, 455). Large octavo (23 cm) in half dark green morocco over marbled paper, gilt decoration and titles to spine, t.e.g.; marbled endpapers with the bookplate of author John Croft Deverell (Nightmare Abbey, 1818) and Henry Chase Hopewell (1920- 2010), Newcastle, Maine. A fine copy in a handsome binding. Westwood & Satchell, 115. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
417 |
Hibberd, Shirley (Ed.) Floral World and Garden Guide
London: Groombridge, 1872- 1880. First edition. Nine volumes, for the years 1872- 1880 of the gardening monthly with a total of 99 chromolithographic plates, plus other engravings, as called for. In half morocco and marbled paper over boards, marbled edges and endpapers, gilt lettering. Two volumes professionally rebacked, others with re-inforced hinges. Edges rubbed, tips worn; neat library bookplate afixed to paste down of each volume, pocket and date due at back as usual (no other stamps, etc.). The nine volumes apparently unopened, text and images clean and sharp throughout. An exceptionally nice collection of this Victorian gardening periodical in a variety of vivid, contemporary marbled papers. Price:
1020.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
Hill, Geoffrey Mercian Hymns
London: Deutsch, 1971. First edition. In stiff wraps, pictorial cover. Aside from a barely discernable crease at the bottom of the front cover, a fine unopened copy. Price:
170.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
419 |
Hitt, Thomas A Treatise of Fruit-Trees
London: Robinson and Roberts, 1768. Third edition (viii, 394, index). Tall 8vo., seven copper engraved plates, six folding, as called for, in contemporary calf with five raised bands, lined gilt decoration, impressed medallions on spine, gilt title on black title label. Fussell says, ‘The major part of his life was... spent in Lincoln and Nottingham, where he had the honour, the great part of his time, to be a servant to some part of the noble family of the Duke of Rutland, who all proved very willing to encourage a person, like himself, desirous of improving his knowledge. He spent sixteen years with Lord Robert Sutton at Kelham House in Nottinghamshire, and when he set up for himself his practice was chiefly within twenty miles of Newark-on-Trent. The Treatise on Fruit Trees was...occasioned and promoted by several gentlemen who liked to spend some time in their gardens. It contains a catalogue of fruit, directions for draining, burning clay, manuring, all the arts of pruning, describes walls and wall-fruit, and instructs the nurseryman how to pack trees for transport. It also contains a list of instruments required by a dresser of fruit- trees. Johnson waxes eloquent in its praise. It seemed to him the result of long experience and decidedly one of our best practical works upon the art of training trees’ (More Old English Farming Books, 30). See also Janson, Pomona’s Harvest. Skillfully rebacked, three fold-outs repaired. A clean, tight, handsome copy of a scarce classic. Price:
663.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
421 |
Hoffmeister, Werner Travels in Ceylon and Continental India; including Nepal and Other Parts of the Himalayas, to the Borders of Thibet, with Some Notices of the Overland Route.
Edinburgh: William P. Kennedy, 1848. First edition. Translated from the German. Preface, Memoir of the Author, 489 pp., Appendices with two fold-out route maps, Register of Temperature, Weather, etc. In purple cloth with impressed gilt decoration and lettering on covers, spine. Hoffmeister accompanied Prince Waldemar of Prussia as travelling physician during that prince’s travels into Ceylon and India onlyto find, in the words of the Memoir, “an early grave in a distant clime” when in the company of Waldemar, he rode into the midst of a battle between British and Native armies. This book collects “posthumous fragments” of Hoffmeister’s observations, letters to family and friends, and journal entries made along the way. Previous owner’s bookplate on rear paste-down, two see-through but clean erasure marks on title page, spine sun-faded from purple to tan but gilt lettering clear, .5 cm split at top of spine, some pages uncut. Generally a clean, tight copy of an uncommon work. Price:
765.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
422 |
Hogarth, William The Complete Works of William Hogarth
London: London Printing and Publishing, [n.d.]. Introduction by James Haney. One hundred fifty-one steel engravings exemplifying Hogarth’s angry heart and eye for social satire. Re-bound with original boards in three-quarter dark blue morocco and matching cloth, gilt lettering, a.e.g. Foxed end papers and frontis, plates ghosted onto guards, but plates and text are clean and bright. Price:
382.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
423 |
Hogrewe, Johann Ludwig Beschreibung der in England seit 1759. angelegten, und jetz grostentheils vollendeten Schiffbaren Kanale, zur innern Gemeinschaft der vornehmsten handelstadte Nebst einer Bersuch einer Geschichte der inlandischen Schiffahrt, und aller, bis jezt, in=un ausserhalb Europa bekannten schiffbaren Kanale. [A Survey of British canals and inland waterways]
Hannover: H. M. Pockwitz, 1780. First edition ([xii], iv, [ii], 165) with nine (of ten) fine hand-coloured folding sketches of canal installations, maps of English canals and waterways. Absent Tabula VII . Quarto (26.5 cm) in full calf, gilt titles and decorations to spine, rubricated edges. Text in German. With the bookplate of Adolph Hugel. To conduct a survey of British canals George III selected the German engineer Johann Hogrewe who, a few years after visiting Britain, published this report which in addition to describing British canals also discusses canals from an historical perspective as well as describing those found right across Europe, from the Netherlands to Russia. (Well, it does make for a more substantial volume.) Spine skilfully repaired, new matching endpapers; tips and edges a bit worn. First few pages of text lightly toned and with a few spots; otherwise a clean, solid copy. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
424 |
Homer [and] Aeschylus (John Flaxman, Sc.). The Iliad of Homer Engraved from the Compositions of John Flaxman, R. A. Sculptor [And] The Odyssey of Homer Engraved from the Compositions of John Flaxman, R. A. Sculptor [And] Compositions from the Tragedies of Aeschylus Designed by John Flaxman. Engraved by Thomas Piroli. The Original Drawings in the Possession of the Countess Dowager Spencer.
London: Flaxman, 1795. The three works bound as one, first editions. Long folio (45cm x 28cm), three-quarter leather over marbled paper, gilt titles and decoration to spine. One hundred and four copperplate engravings from the compositions of John Flaxman. The Iliad with thirty-nine engravings by Blake (3), Piroli, and Parker; the Odyssey with thirty-four engravings by Parker and Neagle; and the Tragedies of Aeschylus with thirty-one engravings by Piroli. Impressions vary from 45cm x 17cm to 26cm x 19cm, most with generous margins, a few trimmed quite close without impinging on the plate impression; the owner’s signature ‘Ellen Carlyle’ neatly at the top edge of each title page. Light wear to extremities (a bit flaked), ‘Ulysses at the Table of Circe’ (Odyssey) creased at centre. Unsually clean, absent the all-too-common dense foxing which, as a quiet reminder, is still evident here and there. A scarce, quite clean collection of the first editions of these superb Flaxman engravings of classical subjects. Price:
1912.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
425 |
Hood, Dora The Side Door. Twenty-six Years in My Book Room.
Toronto: Ryerson, 1958. First edition (238 pp.) in pictorial dust wrapper, brown cloth, gilt titles to spine. Until her retirement in 1954, Dora Hood was the proprietor of the famous Book Room, a business enterprise she began some time after the early death of her husband. Her shop specialized in Canadiana (the first book she mentions is Our Forest Home by Frances Stewart) although, as she notes, when she set out she knew little of the country’s literary culture and had not so much as attended university. None of which is to say she did not learn quickly and cultivated a wide acquaintanceship among scholars and collectors. A charming book reflective of earlier times in the book trade. A fine copy. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
426 |
Hood, Thomas The Pugsley Papers (from Hood’s Comic Annual, 1830- 42).
Holyoke: American Writing Paper Company, n.d. (but 1925- 30). No. 1 in the Relaxation Series for Busy Advertisers (pp. 23). Small folio (24 cm) in soft wraps, titles and decorations to front cover; head-piece vignette reproduced from Thomas Bewick’s illustrations for Goldsmith’s ‘Deserted Vilage’. The letters themselves ‘first appeared in the Comic Annual’ by Hood (1799- 1845) who for a dozen years (1830- 42) single-handedly produced the popular annual publication. American Writing published the Papers at least in part to showcase its Eagle-A paper. One corner with minor damage. Generally a very good copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
427 |
Hooker, Joseph Dalton and John Ball Journal of a Tour in Marocco and the Great Atlas
London: MacMillan, 1878. First edition (xvi, 489 pp., appendices, index). Folding Panorama of the Great Atlas (frontispiece), seven full-page b&w illustrations (e.g., Great Atlas from Lower Valley of Ait Mesan), folding Geological Section of the Plain of Marocco and the Great Atlas, twelve woodcuts in text, and folding New Map of South Marocco. In brown cloth with gilt and black decoration (a finely rendered minaret or tower) and gilt lettering to spine. In 1871, Joseph Dalton Hooker (Director at Kew), George Maw (as geologist), and John Ball (a botanist and mountaineer) set out on what was to be Hooker’s last expedition-- this time to the region of the Atlas Mountains in Morocco, Hooker’s earlier expeditions having been to the Antarctic and to India. The Journal is an account based on expedition notes of their search in the spring of the year for new plants in the region of the Great Atlas. But ‘Hooker never really attained the heights’ and the expedition did not succeed in penetrating the mountain passes-- indeed, there are comic elements to the enterprise. According to Coats, ‘...they reluctantly assumed Arab dress, and endeavoured to turn their solar topees into turbans by swathing them with muslin; but...refused to abandon their practical European boots,’ and ‘...the local Sheik objected to the green-painted tin cases intended for the transport of plants; he said the villagers would think they contained treasure, and kill the foreigners and himself in order to possess them.’ In the event, the book did not appear until 1878 ‘compiled by Ball from the journals of all three... [but] by this time interest had lapsed and it was published at a loss’ (Plant Hunters, 33-36). Re-inforced hinges and map folds, blind library stamp, remnants of pockets on endpapers, etc., top and bottom of spine lightly chipped with small loss (2 cm.) at top. Nevertheless, quite a satisfactory copy. Price:
510.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
428 |
Hooper, W[illiam]. Rational Recreation, In which the Principles of Numbers and Natural Philosophy are clearly and copious elucidated, by a Series of easy, entertaining, interesting Experiments. Among which are All those commonly performed with the Cards.
London: L. Davis, et al., 1787. Third edition corrected, complete in four volumes (pp. xvi, 267; xi, 272; xii, 296; xi, 367, appendix). Tall octavo (21 cm) in original polished and mottled calf; complete with 65 fine copperplate engravings by Lodge to accompany the various demonstrations in mathematics and physics which featured, among others, a diving bell, a planetarium, and a magic lantern. Rich gilt titles and decorations to spines. Volume I (Arithmetical and Mechanical Experiments), Volume II (Experiments in Optics, Chromatics, and Acoustics), Volume II (Electrical and Magnetical Experiments), Volume IV (Experiments in Pneumatics, Hydrology, and Pyrotechnics). The discovery of an error in the first edition of Hooper’s book, an error which first appeared and then was corrected in a later edition of Edmé Gilles Guyot’s Nouvelles récréations physiques et mathématiques, suggests Hooper may have, shall we say, borrowed enthusiastically from that source error and all. Martin Gardner in Mathematics, Magic, and Mystery (1956) discusses the matter in connection with ‘Hooper’s Paradox’. Endpapers discoloured in places, a few scattered foxings, some hinges skilfully repaired. A handsome set. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
431 |
House, Homer Wildflowers of New York
Albany: State Museum of New York, 1921. Plate volume only. Large quarto (30 cm) in red publisher’s cloth, gilt titles to spine. Complete with 264 full-page colour photographic plates of native wildflowers typically found in the northeastern U. S. and southeastern parts of Canada (the plants not having acquired exclusive state residency nor taxable status here or there). A fine copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
432 |
House, Homer D. Wild Flowers
New York: MacMillan, 1942. Large format, 362 pp. Complete with 364 full-colour illustrations and complete descriptive text. A large, handsome wild flower botany of the eastern states. A clean, tight copy with only the most minor wear to spine bottom. Price:
55.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
433 |
Howard, Barbara Twenty-Eight Drawings by Barbara Howard
Toronto: Martlet Press, 1970. First edition, boldy signed on the colophon page by Barbara Howard and with a short introduction by poet Richard Outram (her husband and model). Folio (43 cm.), in black cloth with title label to spine. ‘Book designed by Allan Robb Fleming, printed by Hertzig-Somerville Ltd., and hand bound by Joseph Palaga in an edition of 275 copies of which this is number 242.’ A fine copy of a handsomely produced book. Price:
2125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
434 |
Howe, Robin The International Wine and Food Society’s Guide to Far Eastern Cookery.
London: Michael Joseph, 1969. First edition (263 pp.). From the library and with the bookplate of Nora Willis Michener, spouse of the then Governor-General of Canada, Roland Michener, signed and inscribed to Nora Michener by the author; also a letter to Michener from Howe full of chat about India, an interest the two evidently shared. Quarto, in colourful dust wrapper (lightly worn at the edges), tan cloth and gilt titles. A clean, bright copy. Price:
170.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
435 |
Howie, John and James Howie [and] James Andersen. The Scots Worthies [and, in the same volume] The Ladies of the Covenant. Memoirs of Distinguished Scottish Female Characters, Embracing the Period of the Covenant and the Persecution.
Glasgow: Blackie and Son, 1855. With an historical introduction by Robert Buchanan (lxxii, 748, appendix; 236, appendix) with some seventy full page portraits and scenes with additional engravings cut into the text. Published at a time when public interest in Scotland was sparked by Victoria’s fascination with the region, a survey with biographical sketches of important Scottish personalities, chiefly political and theological, together with descriptions of the events which they precipitated-- battles, executions, and churchly wrangles. The first work, which features exclusively male endevour, is presumably balanced to some degree by the second which focusses on such personalities as Lady Mary, Countess of Caithness, shown in a cut ‘interceding with Middleton for permission to remove her father’s head’. The full-page portraits and scenes printed on stiff card are especially fine, the intext illustrations much less so. In modern brown cloth over complimentary marbled paper, gilt titles to the spine. A handsomely bound edition. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
437 |
Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys
New York & Chicago: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1916. Memorial edition. Fourteen volumes complete, with black & white frontispieces. Octavo (25cm), in decorative leather bindings in the Roycrofters’ art-nouveau fashion and designed at their shops, East Aurora, New York. Titles include: 1. Good Men and Great, 2. Famous Women, 3. American Statesmen, 4. Eminent Painters, 5. English Authors, 6. Eminent Artists, 7. Eminent Orators, 8. Great Philosophers, 9. Great Reformers, 10. Great Teachers, 11. Great Businessmen, 12. Great Scientists, 13. Great Lovers, 14. Great Musicians. In May 1915, the British passenger liner Lusitania was torpedoed off the Irish coast by a German submarine and sank with the loss of more than a thousand lives, and Elbert Hubbard was among them. This edition of Little Journeys was issued as a memorial to the founder and chief exponent of the Roycrofters project and community. A fine set. Price:
340.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
438 |
Hughes, James L. Stories and Musings
Toronto: Briggs, 1917. First edition. 99 pp., frontis, in brown papers wraps with title inset in cover, green with gilt lettering, tall/ narrow format (13 cm x 10 cm). A collection of about 40 poems set in the countryside in and around Elora, Ontario, augmented by eight b&w photo’s evocative of the poem’s themes. Covers slightly rubbed, occasional foxing throughout. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
439 |
Hugo, Thomas The Bewick Collector. Volume I: A Descriptive Catalogue of the Works of Thomas and John Bewick, including Cuts, in various states, for Books and Pamphlets, Private Gentlemen, Public Companies, Exhibitions, Races, Newspapers, Shop Cards, Invoice Heads, Bar Bills, Coal Certificates, Broadsides... and Wood Blocks. Volume II: A Supplement to a descriptive Catalogue of the Works of Thomas and John Bewick; Consisting of Additions to the various Divisions of Cuts, Wood Blocks, etc., Enumerated in that Work.
London: Lovell, Reeve and Co., 1866. London: L. Reeve and Co., 1868. Volume I. First edition (xxiii, 562, append., index, adverts). Tall octavo, in brown cloth and gilt titles. Over four thousand items catalogued and described in this volume which was followed two years later by a supplemental catalogue listing fifteen hundred more items. Volume II. First edition (xxxii, 353, append., index, adverts). Tall octavo in full leather; catalogues and describes more than fifteen hundred items in addition to the more than four thousand to be found in the first volume. ‘The whole’, as Hugo immodestly and accurately points out, ‘described from the Originals contained in the largest and most perfect collection ever formed, and illustrated with a hundred and eighty cuts.’ A few spots on the covers of a clean, fine copy. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
440 |
Hume, Blanche The Strickland Sisters: Catharine Parr Traill and Susanna Moodie.
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1929. First edition (32 pp.). Twelvemo, in soft blue wraps with black lettering. One of the Canadian History Readers series edited by Lorne Pierce and endorsed by the Imperial Order of the Daughters of the Empire and the provincial departments of education (in that order). A scarce biography and literary appreciation of the famous writing sisters-- a third, Agnes, stayed to home, didn’t marry, and made a good living writing (See Queens of England). Spine wearing a bit thin top and bottom; otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
446 |
Hyde, Henry [Viscount Cornbury and Fifth Baron Hyde of Hindon] The Mistakes; or, The Happy Resentment.
London: S. Richardson, 1758. First edition (pp. 85). Tall octavo ( 22 cm) in contemporary half calf over marbled paper. Bookseller’s note on ffep, “Privately printed by the celebrated actress Mrs. Mary Porter.” “Davies paints a romantic picture of her driving in a chaise with only a book and a brace of pistols. In 1731 she had a serious accident in the chaise, having seen off a would-be highwayman, and dislocated her hip. For some time she required the aid of a cane.” Nevertheless, she returned to Drury Lane in 1733 and for three seasons played her most popular roles. “Thereafter she gave occasional performances, earning the large sum of £20 per performance, and was still able to draw an audience”. Porter's last appearance was her own benefit night, a command performance of The Albion Queen at Covent Garden on 14 February 1743. However, in time her financial situation worsened, as an annuity she had relied upon came to an end. She made some money through the patronage of Henry Hyde (1710- 1753) who allowed her to print a subscription edition of his comedy The Mistakes, the book we here offer for sale (Milling, ODNB). The advertisement was written by Horace Walpole; with the bookplate of well-known antiquarian and book collector James Maidment (1793- 1879). A bit worn at the edges, repairs top and bottom of spine; binding and text are clean and sound. A very nice copy from a famous collector’s library. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
447 |
Ingoldsby, Thomas The Jackdaw of Rheims
London: Richard Bentley, 1870. With 12 bright, colourful chromolithograph illustrations depicting the career and eventual canonization of “Jem Crow”. In blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration, a.e.g. Corners worn, front cover darkened, somewhat fragile binding; foxing not affecting illustrations. Price:
63.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
Jack, Robert Logan Northmost Australia: Three Centuries of Exploration, Discovery, and Adventure in and around the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland.
London: Simkin et al., 1921. Two volumes. First edition (xv, 366, folding map; ivx, 739, indices) with 17 folding maps in pockets and 39 illustrations. ‘A study of the narratives of all explorers by sea and land in the light of modern charting, manyoriginal or hitherto unpublished documents’ in dark green cloth with gilt titles. Three small perforations in spine, rear cover nibbled along edge (5 cm) of Vol. 1, text tending to browning. A tight, clean copy. Price:
680.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
451 |
Jackson, Maria Elizabeth The Florists’ Manual, or, Hints for the Construction of a Gay Flower-Garden; with Directions for Preventing the Depredations of Insects, Observations on the Treatment and Growth of Bulbous Plants, Curious Facts Respecting Their Management, and Direction for the Culture of the Guernsey Lily.
London: Henry Colburn, 1827. New [third] edition (adverts, vii, 136). Six colour plates, one folding as frontispiece. Slim octavo, modern brown half cloth and green paper-covered boards with matching endpapers; gilt titles to spine. While Jackson (whose name is sometimes spelt ‘Jacson’-- as in Shteir, ODNB, where her name is given as ‘Maria Elizabetha Jacson’) does not appear on the title page as the author, which simply gives us ‘the authoress’, she is named on the final page of the book. The Manual, Jackson’s most successful book, was preceded by Botanical Dialogues (1797), evidently intended as an introduction to botany suitable for schools, Botanical Lectures (1804), a re-worked version of Dialogues, which had proved ‘too learned for the juvenile market’. Jackson (1754- 1842) began writing in the first place for the best of reasons: she needed the money. Erasmus Darwin commended her first book and praised her for ‘so accurately explaining a difficult science in an easy and familiar manner’. The chief readers of the Florist’s Manual were Jackson’s ‘sister Florists partakers of my pleasures’ and the book sought to ‘enable them more methodically to arrange their flowers, and so to blend their colours, that..they may procure a succession of enamelled borders’ (ODNB). Frontis slightly off-set to title page of an otherwise crisp, clean copy in a bright, modern binding. Price:
318.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
452 |
Jahn, Otto The Life of Mozart
Translated from the German by Pauline Townsend. New York: Kalmus, n.d. Later edition, complete in three volumes (xxvii, 431, album; 478; 443, Appendices, Index). Small quarto (19cm x 14cm) in stiff, faded green wraps. Number in black at top left corner of cover to Volume I of an otherwise clean, tight set. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
453 |
Jameson [Murphy], Anna Brownell. Winter Studies and Summer Rambles in Canada
New-York: Wiley and Putnam, 1839. First edition, in two volumes (viii, [ix], 10-341; iv, 339). Original tan cloth, gilt titles to spine (lightly sunned), impressed decoration. According to the Dictionary of Canadian Biography, “In 1832 her Characteristics of Women, a discussion of Shakespeare’s heroines, made her name on the Continent and in America as well as in England. On a trip to Germany after its publication she was the centre of an admiring group which included Johann Ludwig Tieck and August Wilhelm von Schlegel, and she began a lifelong friendship with Ottilie von Goethe, the poet’s daughter-in-law.” Jameson is better known, in Canada anyway, as the author of this travel book (1838) which describes her short stay in winter at Toronto (which she despised) and her tour up through the Great Lakes during the subsequent summer (which delighted her), experiences which gave her much to exercise her wit and intelligence. Her principal later works were largely commentaries on art, an interest connecting her to her father, a miniaturist painter, and to her first venture into Europe as governess to an important, wealthy family. An attractive, clean copy. Price:
637.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
454 |
Jameson, Mrs. [Anna] Sketches in Canada, and Rambles Among the Red Men.
London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1852. New edition (314 pp.), a much shortened and re-titled version of the original Winter Studies and Summer Rambles in Canada (1838), leaving out all the unnecessary personal bits, as the publisher’s preface would have it. 12mo in three-quarter leather over marbled paper, gilt titles to spine; damage to upper right edge of front cover (likely a book mouse), some foxing to first four and last three pages. This edition is concentrated on the rambles and not so much the studies of the original. It does retain, though, much of the demeanor of Jameson’s style, as for example in a passage describing her journey along the ‘execrably bad’ forest road from Hamilton to Woodstock: “At ten o’clock next morning, a little vehicle, like that which brought me to Hamilton, was at the door; and I set off for Woodstock, driven by my American landlord, who showed himself as good-natured and civil as he was impenetrably stupid. No one who has a single atom of imagination, can travel through these forest roads of Canada without being strongly impressed and excited [as her erstwhile landlord evidently was not].” There follows quite a long passage describing the various splendours of the forest, the birds and flowers and trees. Quite a nice copy of a scarce and badly re-titled book. Price:
127.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
455 |
Jardine, William The Naturalist's Library, Entomology, Volume VI, Bees. Comprehending the Uses and Economical Management of the Honey-Bee of Britain and other Countries, Together with Descriptions of the Known Wild Species
Edinburgh: W. H. Lizars, 1840. First edition, illustrated (viii, 301). Small octavo, in half calf, marbled paper over boards, marbled edges and endpapers; with fancy gilt decoration and lettering. Frontispiece and thirty plates, hand-coloured and b&w, bound in at rear; several in text illustrations. Mild wear to edges and covers; text block tight and seemingly unopened. The bee volume of Jardine’s forty volume natural history. A remarkably crisp and clean copy. Price:
297.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
456 |
Jardine, William The Natural History of Bees. Comprehending the Uses and Economical Management of the British and the Foreign Honey-Bee; together with the Known Wild Species.
London: W. H. Lizars, 1859. Probably second edition (frontis., viii, 301 pp., plates). Vol. VI, Entomology, in the Naturalist’s Library, with frontispiece of Francis Huber, 30 plates, many ‘coloured from nature’, and several b&w illustrations cut in text. Small octavo, red cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. A thorough review of bee knowledge of the time including anatomy of the honey bee, functioning of the hive (queen, worker, and male), swarms, diseases and enemies, honey products, etc. Bumped corners, several small ink stains to top front cover of an otherwise clean, tight copy. Price:
297.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
457 |
Jardine, William The Natural History of Bees. Comprehending the Uses and Economical Management of the British and the Foreign Honey-Bee; together with the Known Wild Species.
London: W. H. Lizars, 1840. First edition (frontis., viii, 301 pp., plates). Vol. VI, Entomology, in the Naturalist’s Library, with frontispiece of Francis Huber, 30 plates, many ‘coloured from nature’, and several b&w illustrations cut in text. Small octavo, in dark blue cloth with impressed decoration, gilt titles to spine. A thorough review of bee knowledge of the time including anatomy of the honey bee, functioning of the hive (queen, worker, and male), swarms, diseases and enemies, honey products, etc. A clean, tight copy. Price:
297.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
458 |
Jardine, William The Natural History of Bees. Comprehending the Uses and Economical Management of the British and the Foreign Honey-Bee; together with the Known Wild Species.
London: W. H. Lizars, 1840. First edition (frontis., viii, 301 pp., plates). Vol. VI, Entomology, in the Naturalist’s Library, with frontispiece of Francis Huber, 30 plates, many ‘coloured from nature’, and several b&w illustrations cut in text. Small octavo, in brown pebbled cloth, gilt titles to spine. A thorough review of bee knowledge of the time including anatomy of the honey bee, functioning of the hive (queen, worker, and male), swarms, diseases and enemies, honey products, etc. A clean, tight copy. Price:
297.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
459 |
Jefferies, Richard The Amateur Poacher
London: Smith Elder, 1881. New edition. Tales of Luke the Rabbit Contractor, among others. Brown cloth with gilt titling and decoration. Two tips worn through, wear to top and bottom spine. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. Price:
127.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
460 |
Jefferies, Richard The Story of My Heart, My Autobiography.
London: Duckworth, 1923. New edition with designs by Ethelbert White, originally published 1883 by Longmans, Green (pp. frontis., xi, 146). Large octavo (25 cm) in facsimile dust jacket, blue publisher’s cloth; illustrated with 36 wood-engravings by White, including head and tail-pieces for the chapters. Jefferies called this an ‘internal autobiography’. By that he meant an account of the development of his sensibility, especially as someone capable of the most careful and sensitive observations of country things. His late Victorian contemporaries, who were busy doing things, might be forgiven their misapprehension that Jefferies was something of a layabout. In fact, he was busy watching and observing. Some spotting along front edge of binding; text and wood engravings clean, bright, and sound. Price:
76.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
461 |
Jefferys, Charles W. Dramatic Episodes in Canada’s Story.
[Toronto]: Star Printing and Publishing, 1930. First edition, signed and dated on the ffep by Jefferys (pp. 75). Folio (32 cm) in pictorial dust wrapper, brown paper over boards, titles to front cover and spine. Sixteen colourful events from Canadian history are briefly described; each is accompanied by a tissue-guarded tipped in plate with a dramatic sketch including, for example, ‘Champlain on the Ottawa’, ‘The Founding of Halifax’, ‘Mackenzie at the Arctic’. Wrapper with wear at the edges, chipped with some loss but the images are intact and bright, probably Good +; binding and text are Fine. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
462 |
Jenness, Diamond Indians of Canada
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1955. Third edition. 441 pp., Appendices, References, Index. Illustrated by 100’s of colour and b&w plates, large colour map of Aboriginal languages in map pocket. In red cloth, faded gilt lettering. Some edge wear to the binding on a clean, tight copy of Jenness’s “classic work based on field projects among native peoples across the country” (CE 1108). Price:
51.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
463 |
Jenness, Diamond The Indians of Canada
Ottawa: National Museum, n.d. Second edition (x, 446, bibliography, index). Small folio in red cloth, gilt lettering. Illustrated and with a map of aboriginal settlements in map pocket and map from Krober’s Natural and Cultural Areas of North America (with hand-written annotations). Previous owner’s neat signature, absent any dust jacket. A very good copy with interesting additions. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
465 |
Jerrard, George W. P. Jerrard’s Seed Potatoes and Early Seeds, 1896.
Caribou, Maine: Jerrard, 1896. Fifty-three pages, illustrated with more than a hundred engravings of seed potatoes and vegetables, detailed descriptions (especially) of at least twenty heritage potato varieties (e.g., White Elephant, Dandy, Harbinger, New Queen) together with older varieties of other garden vegetables. Soft wraps (16cm x 22cm), stapled booklet (small chip one corner ), with blank order form. A very nice copy with useful heritage variety information. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
467 |
Jerrold, Walter and Charles Robinson (Illus.) The Big Book of Nursery Rhymes.
London: Blackie and Son, 1903. First edition (pp. 320), with a personal note to ‘Chas. Ed. Potter Jr.’ and small ink sketch, signed by Robinson on the ffep (‘With all affection right over the sea/ from/ Charles Robinson/ England/ Xmas. 1907’) . Quarto (25 cm) in red pictorial publisher’s cloth, gilt titles and decoration to cover and spine, a.e.g., fancy endpapers. Three hundred rhymes and stories illustrated on every page with delightful portraits, sketches, doodles, and decorations by Charles Robinson. Skilfully rebacked with the spine preserved and laid down, wear to the extremities, hinges repaired, chipped endpaper; text is clean and bright. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
468 |
Jobe, Joseph (Ed.) Great Tapestries: the Web of History from the 12th to the 20th Century
Lausanne: Edita S.A., 1965. First edition. With contributions from Pierre Verlet, Michel Florisoone, Adolf Hoffmeister, Francois Tabard. Translated by Peggy Rowell Oberson. A handsomely produced, comprehensive account of the techniques, designs, and styles from medieval times. Many full-colour, b&w plates in large (quarto) format. Bright red decorative cloth binding in dust jacket (one small tear, a nick). Overall, a fine copy of this impressive work. Price:
80.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
471 |
Johnson, A. W., R. A. Hughes, W. R. Millie, and George Moffatt. The Birds of Chile and Adjacent Regions of Argentina, Bolivia, and Peru.
Buenos Aries: for the authors, 1965-72. First edition, in two volumes and a Supplement (397, index; 446, index; 116, corrections, index). Maps and colour plates by J. D. Goodall plus b&w photographs. Large 8vo in black cloth, gilt titles to covers and spines; Supplement in stiff card, red titles. Johnson and colleagues produced this English language version of Las Aves de Chile (Johnson and Goodall, 1946- 57) which greatly expanded and re-organized the original Spanish text, the first really useful field study of the regions’ birds (other than Hellman’s technical study published in 1932). The expanded work includes information on breeding habits, migration patterns, habitat, and Chilean avian natural history generally. The work stems from the authors’ ‘amateur’ interest in birds of the country, an avocation which produced a substantial, useful work of ornithology-- but then Wilson and Audubon were ‘amateurs’. Volumes I and II signed by Johnson and by Goodall, Supplement with Johnson’s personal stampas ‘autor’. In orginal pale yellow dust jackets (gently and uniformly faded spines); minor repair to one front hinge; occasional neat observation records in ink (location, date); dj’s with minor rubbing and two small (1 cm) closed tears. A pleasing set and a handsome work. Price:
212.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
472 |
Johnson, George W. The Cottage Gardener: Or, Amateur and Cottager’s Guide to Outdoor Gardening and Spade Cultivation.
London: Wm. S. Orr, 1849. First edition, in two volumes (Index, vii, 312; index, 348). Large quarto (20cm x 27cm) in dark green publisher’s cloth, impressed gilt decoration to covers and spines. One volume skilfully rebacked, corners worn, lightly scuffed. The first full year of the periodical includes seasonal articles on fruit gardens, the kitchen garden, an apiarian’s calendar, greenhouse culture, forcing methods, reviews of shows (e.g., the horticulture show at Chiswick), illustrated with occasional woodcuts. Very good indeed. Price:
212.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
473 |
Johnson, Samuel The Table Talk of Dr. Johnson; Comprising Opinions and Anecdotes of Life and Literature. Men, Manners, and Morals.
London: John Bumpus, 1825. First edition (frontispiece, iv, 352 pp.). 12mo (10 cm x 14 cm) in morocco and marbled paper, gilt decoration to covers and spine (faded); frontis lightly offset to title page, ffep lightly damp-stained, hinges expertly repaired. A collection of Dr. Johnson’s pronouncements on dueling, marriage, clerical dress, and a great many other matters that came to mind. Apparently quite scarce, here expertly revived and very presentable. Price:
76.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
474 |
Johnston, Thomas Old Kirkintilloch
Kirkintilloch: D. MacLeod, 1937. First edition ([ii], 172 pp.). Thomas Johnston, P.C., M.P., and ‘the last of the Freeman Burgesses of the Town’ sought to record ‘traces of our old burghal history...ere we lose altogether our identity, and, swallowed up in some amorphous agglomeration of city precincts...are become a mere Post office District.’ In brown cloth with gilt titles, tips slightly worn on an otherwise tight, clean copy of this hard to find local history. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
475 |
Josephus, Flavius The Works of Flavius Josephus Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War, and the Life of Flavius Josephus.
New York: American Book Exchange, 1880. First edition thus, explanatory notes and observations by William Whitson, edited by Samuel Burder, the two volumes bound as one (pp. x, 572; 506, 507- 541, appendix, index). Quarto (27 cm) in brown publisher’s cloth, gilt titles to spine. Front hinge starting, o/w a clean, sound copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
476 |
Jussieu, Antoine Laurent de Genera Plantarum secundum ordines naturales disposita, juxta methodum in hortu regio Parisiensi exaratum, anno M. DCC. LXXIV.
Paris: Herissant et Barrois, 1789. First edition (498 pp., errata). Octavo in full leather, coloured edges. The first edition of the notable work of this botanist whose work, along with that of Linnaeus, formed the basis for the classification system of modern botany. His notion of ‘family’, for example, still informs modern botanical descriptions. Hinges cracked, covers and tips worn, mild damp-staining to some early pages. Generally quite an acceptable copy of an important botanical study. Price:
612.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
477 |
Kane, Elisha Kent Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin 1853, ‘54, ‘55.
Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1856. First edition. Two volumes with two daguerreotype frontispieces by [Matthew?] Brady, approximately 300 steel and wood engravings, some full-page; two fold-out maps/ charts (one badly folded with a tear). Apparently ex libris (catalogue numbers on spines and a number stamp), wear to spine edges and tips, some internal spots (occasionally affecting illustrations). Otherwise a tight, complete copy of Kane’s account of the expedition to “Washington” (on the Greenland coast) and “Grinnell Land” (Ellesmere Island). Price:
191.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
480 |
Kelson, George M. The Salmon Fly: How to Dress It and How to Use It.
London: for the Author by Wyman & Sons, 1895. First edition (xiv, 510, xlv adverts). Quarto in wine coloured cloth with fancy gilt decorations and titles, t.e.g. Skilfully rebacked. Portrait of Kelson (1835- 1920) on pastedown, signed post card from Kelson, bookplate of George A. Brakeley (financier), various clippings and notices laid down or tipped in. Frontis portrait of Kelson, eight fine coloured plates illustrating various salmon fly patterns, many additional illustrations in text, descriptions of hundreds of salmon flies, forty or so pages of adverts of fishing gear, tackle, and clothing. Light, scattered foxing generally not affecting the plates. The centre-piece of any fly-fishing or salmon-fishing collection by an extraordinary character, said to have caught at least 3,000 salmon during his career (while wearing a bowler hat). See Andrew Herd (www.flyfishinghistory.com) for a biographical sketch and Westwood 248. Very nice indeed. Price:
2550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
481 |
Kelson, George M. The Salmon Fly: How to Dress It and How to Use It.
Bovey Tracey: The Flyfisher’s Classic Library, 1995. Centenary edition, limited to 750 copies, published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the first edition (xiv, 510, xlv adverts). Octavo (24 cm.), black ‘alligator’ leather, gilt titles and decoration to cover and spine, a.e.g. Portrait of Kelson (1835- 1920) as frontis, eight fine coloured plates illustrating various salmon fly patterns, many additional illustrations in text, descriptions of hundreds of salmon flies, forty or so pages of adverts of fishing gear, tackle, and clothing. The centre-piece of any fly-fishing or salmon-fishing collection by an extraordinary character, said to have caught at least 3,000 salmon in his career (while wearing a bowler hat). See Andrew Herd (www.flyfishinghistory.com) for a biographical sketch and Westwood (248); see also our Book 974 for a copy of the first edition (1895). This copy as new. Price:
127.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
482 |
Ketchum, William C. Chests, Cupboards, Desks & Other Pieces
Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First edition (453, price guide). Tall octavo in stiff pictorial wraps, illustrated with approximately 335 colour pictures-- one for each example described, expert discussion. A few marginal notes, nick (2 cm) top of spine, a very good copy of one of the best price guides around. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
483 |
Khayyam, Omar The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Translated into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. London: Musson [1904]. A reprint of the first edition with original notes and introduction, decorations by Blanche McManus (pp. frontis, ). Quarto (24 cm) in red publisher’s cloth, gilt titles to front cover, t.e.g., with frontis and eleven full-page decorative plates by McManus in red and green in arabesque motif. Printed by Alexander Moring, De La More Press, January MDCCCCIV. Top and bottom edges of spine mildly abraded; otherwise a fine copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
485 |
Kingsford, William The Early Bibliography of the Province of Ontario, Dominion of Canada, with Other Information.
A Supplemental Chapter of Canadian Archaeology. Toronto: Rowsell & Hutchison, 1892. First edition (140, index), 12mo in red cloth; gilt and black titles. Kingsford comments on the excellent sources of information he found in preparing an account of early books published in Quebec (dating from the appearance of the first printing press at the time of the ‘conquest’); in comparison, he says, very little organized bibliographic information was to be found in Ontario and it was necessary to hunt down disparate sources for this work. A clean, tight copy. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
486 |
Kingsley, Charles Glaucus; or Wonders of the Shore.
London: MacMillan and Co., 1879. Later edition (xi, 245) of the book, an expansion of an 1854 article in the North British Review, first published in 1855. Octavo in full leather with gilt titles and decoration, five raised bands, marbled edges, front cover with the gilt imprint of the Glasgow Academy; marbled endpapers, prize label on front pastedown. Twelve fine, full-page colour plates by Dickes and three wood engravings depicting creatures of the seashore. A bit of wear around the edges, hinges with two short breaks. Still, a handsome copy.
Price:
127.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
487 |
Kinsella, W. P. Shoeless Joe
Boston: Houghton -Mifflin, 1982. First edition. In a Good Dj (soiled around the edges and on the back, chips and one small closed tear); Very Good book (a bit of shelf soil on the topmost cover edge). This book will be here when you come. Price:
127.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
490 |
Kirkman, F.B. and F.C.R. Jourdain British Birds
London: Nelson, 1944. Revised edition. Illustrated with many fine bird portraits by A.W. Seaby. With the signature of Nicholas Ignatieff, founder of the School Exploration Society in Canada and uncle of Michael Ignatieff, writer and MP. Blue cloth with gilt lettering & decoration. Large format, with complete accounts of appearance, habitat, behaviour. Very minor wear to top of spine, tips of an o/w tight, bright copy. Price:
63.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
492 |
Koch, Wilhelm Synopsis Florae Germanicae et Helveticae
Frankfurt an Main: Wilmans, 1843; Leipzig: Gebhardt & Reisland, 1844-45. In two volumes, three parts, index. Text in Latin. Half bound in leather with marbled boards, impressed gilt lettering. Bindings rubbed and worn but entirely intact, foxing throughout, several pages at beginning of Part Three stained. Still a good copy of this important botanical reference. Price:
233.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
493 |
Koehn, Alfred Notes on Bonsai
Tokyo: Foreign Affairs Association, n.d., but c. 1954. First edition (38 pp.). Small folio (24 cm.), bound in the traditional Japanese fashion, side-sewn in rice paper covers, illustrated in colour and b&w. A tropical plant expert, Koehn lived and worked in Japan for several years prior to the Second World War and later, from 1935- 1950, in Peking. This is an early work (in English) on bonsai completed upon Koehn's return to Japan sometime after war's end. Koehn’s other publications include The Way of Japanese Flower Arrangement, Japanese Tray Landscape, The Door Gods of China, Window Flowers, and Social Revolution in China.The rice paper covers have a small tear to the lower front and a small, less than dime-sized stain; one thread has parted. Still, clean and bright. A scarce title. Price:
63.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
494 |
Krackhart, Karl Neues Illustriertes Konditoreibuch
Nordhausen: Heinrich Killinger, [n.d.]. A practical handbook for pastry cooks and confectioners with many full-page coloured lithograph plates illustrating fanciful cake and pastery decorations. Once a working copy-- this copy spent a good many years in a pastry chef’s kitchen, the copy has been professionally rebound (missing plates 1-2, 37-38, 57, 61-62, 69-70). Good for another hundred years. Price:
318.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
496 |
L. E. L. [Letitia Elizabeth Landon] Fisher’s Drawing Room Scrap- Book 1834, 1836, 1838. With Practical Illustrations, Ec. by L. E. L.
London: H. Fisher, R. Fisher, & P. Jackson, 1833 et seq. First editions, three annual volumes (pp. 56, 58, 60). Large quarto (28 cm) in uniform full scarlet morocco, fancy gilt titles and decorations to covers and spines; all edges gilt, complimentary fine endpapers, green silk bookmarks. Each volume of these highly decorative gift books features thirty-six full-page steel engravings with tissue guards on heavy paper, 108 plates in all, featuring exotic scenes and portraits of famous or notorious figures accompanied by suitable verse celebrations by ‘L. E. L.’ as Landon signed herself. Germaine Greer in an essay ‘Slip-Shod Sybils’ claimed female writers like Letitia Elizabeth Landon (1802- 1838) were accorded recognition by the arbiters of British literary culture in part because their second rate, pedestrian verse confirmed the view that a woman poet should not be expected ever to rise to the literary heights scaled and occupied by men. In fact, whatever her talents, Landon’s circumstances meant she needed to write for the pot and therefore took on work that promised to pay the bills. In this instance, Fisher furnished the engravings to Landon in the expectation she, as editor, would produce accompanying poems-- about three dozen in each of these annual collections beginning with the 1832 volume. These are not circumstances nor is this the sort of versifying in which Emily Dickinson (or anyone else for that matter) would have shone. Paradoxically, some modern commentators have contrived to discover hitherto unlimned depths beneath the apparent banality of Landon’s verses. Corners and spines a bit rubbed and worn here and there, a few scattered spots; generally three quite fine, decorative annual gift books typically found in the better drawing rooms of the late Regency. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
497 |
La Bruyere Les Caracteres de La Bruyere, Les Caracteres de Theophraste.
Paris: Chez Mme. Veuve Dabo, 1824. Two volumes (volumes II and III only of three), 280 pp., notes; lv, 159 pp., with notes and additions by J.G. Schweighaeuser. 12mo. in full textured leather, gilt and impressed decoration and lettering, marbled edges and end papers. Each tight, clean volume, with only a bit of rubbing around the edges, bearing the note “M. Selina P. Brooke from her affectionate aunt, Anna Marie Spencer, Weston-Super-Mare, March 1862.” Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
498 |
Lambert & Stahl Alt-Stuttgarts Baukunst
Stuttgart: Konrad Wittwer, n.d. (but c. 1906 from references cited in Introduction). First edition (28 pp., 60 plates). Sixty full-page plates, sketches and photographs of the architecture of old Stuttgart supplemented by twenty pen and ink drawings of architectural detail cut into the text. Large quarto (about 28 cm x 34 cm) in brown baize cloth over beveled boards, fancy gilt decoration and titles to cover and spine; decorative endpapers, a.e.g.; printed on fine, heavy stock. The street scenes, especially, reward close inspection with a magnifying glass. Plate 40, for instance, a photograph of a house on Rotebuhl Strasse, captures seemingly by accident the image of three grinning children peeking around the corner at the camera. The photographs are particularly fine-- now if only those horses would stand still. The text, in German, surveys the city’s architecture from the late Renaissance to the end of the nineteenth century, a sort of fin de siecle retrospective. The book, as beautiful as it is instructive, captures decorative and stylistic details which by now are likely long gone. Lightly rubbed at the edges.. nearly fine. Price:
148.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
499 |
Lang, Andrew (Ed.) The Yellow Fairy Book
London: Longmans, Green, 1894. First edition (xvi, 321) illustrated with approximately eighty fanciful engravings by H. J. Ford. Small octavo (18 cm) in bespoke binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe (London), three-quarter fine calf over marbled paper, gilt titles and decoration to spine, five raised bands, a.e.g., matching marbled endpapers, silk place marker; original gilded back strip, gilded front and rear covers bound in at rear. The fourth in the fairy book series, this copy in an especially fine binding. Hinges repaired, corners worn, marbled paper and leather edges a bit discoloured, compartments of spine worn. Seemingly never opened. A very good copy. Price:
297.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
500 |
Langdon, John E. Guide to Marks on Early Canadian Silver 18th and 19th Centuries.
Toronto: Ryerson, 1968. First edition (viii, 104). Narrow folio (17 cm.) in dark blue cloth, silver gilt titles, frontispiece. “With a special supplement of Hendry & Leslie ‘House’ Punches and the Marks of Dealers for whom they made Silver.” Early marks on Canadian silver, while derivative of their French and (later) English forebears, developed somewhat casually and were adapted to the makers’ preferences rather than answering to a guild’s stipulations-- some were merely decorative and others imitative of ‘mother country’ markings. An as new copy of the Canadian silver collector’s essential vade mecum. Quite scarce. Price:
127.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|