|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
401 |
Johnson, Samuel The Table Talk of Dr. Johnson; Comprising Opinions and Anecdotes of Life and Literature. Men, Manners, and Morals.
London: John Bumpus, 1825. First edition (frontispiece, iv, 352 pp.). 12mo (10 cm x 14 cm) in morocco and marbled paper, gilt decoration to covers and spine (faded); frontis lightly offset to title page, ffep lightly damp-stained, hinges expertly repaired. A collection of Dr. Johnson’s pronouncements on dueling, marriage, clerical dress, and a great many other matters that came to mind. Apparently quite scarce, here expertly revived and very presentable. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
402 |
Johnston, Thomas Old Kirkintilloch
Kirkintilloch: D. MacLeod, 1937. First edition ([ii], 172 pp.). Thomas Johnston, P.C., M.P., and ‘the last of the Freeman Burgesses of the Town’ sought to record ‘traces of our old burghal history...ere we lose altogether our identity, and, swallowed up in some amorphous agglomeration of city precincts...are become a mere Post office District.’ In brown cloth with gilt titles, tips slightly worn on an otherwise tight, clean copy of this hard to find local history. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
403 |
Joseph de Hammer [Joseph Freiherr von Hammer-Purgstall] and Jean Spencer Smith. Mithriaca ou Les Mithriaques. Memoir Academique sur Le Culte Solaire de Mithra. Atlas volume.
Caen et Paris: Smith, 1833. First edition, from the collection and with the bookplate of the book's editor and publisher, Jean Spencer Smith. Twenty-four copperplate engravings, plus two duplicates (Nos. XVI and XX), depicting various sculptural representations of the mysteries of the Mithridatic cult which flourished, especially among the Roman military, across Europe during the first four centuries AD. Quarto (29cm), in full contemporary leather, highly decorated in gilt and blind in the French manner; marbled endpapers, authorial bookplate. Joseph Freiherr von Hammer-Purgstall (1774 –1856) was an Austrian orientalist and held a court appointment at Vienna. For fifty years Hammer-Purgstall wrote prolifically on diverse archaeological subjects and ancient cultures. He published numerous texts and translations of Arabic, Persian and Turkish authors. Hammer-Purgstall's principal work is his Geschichte des osmanischen Reiches (10 vols., 1827) [Britannica 11th ed.]. Hammer-Purgstall’s work, however, did not always command the respect of his fellow archaeologists, some of whom believed he published too much and researched too little. The editor and compiler of this work, Jean [John] Spencer Smith (1769- 1845) managed to pack a resume of his professional and social life into the tiny space afforded by his bookplate, noting he was variously ‘Doctor en droit de l’universitie Oxford, membre de la societe royale, de celle des antiquaires et de celle des arts manufactures et commerce de Londres, de la societe geologique et des celle des antiquaires de France...’ and on through similar memberships at Caen, Normandie, Rouen, Falaise, Abbeville, Boulogne-sur-Mer, and Calvados (where he was ‘vice-president honoraire de la societe philharmonique’) before throwing up his hands and, with quite a bit of white space still vacant, writing ‘etc.’. Quite a scarce work held by perhaps a half-dozen libraries worldwide. A fine copy. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
404 |
Jussieu, Antoine Laurent de Genera Plantarum secundum ordines naturales disposita, juxta methodum in hortu regio Parisiensi exaratum, anno M. DCC. LXXIV.
Paris: Herissant et Barrois, 1789. First edition (498 pp., errata). Octavo in full leather, coloured edges. The first edition of the notable work of this botanist whose work, along with that of Linnaeus, formed the basis for the classification system of modern botany. His notion of ‘family’, for example, still informs modern botanical descriptions. Hinges cracked, covers and tips worn, mild damp-staining to some early pages. Generally quite an acceptable copy of an important botanical study. Price:
720.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
405 |
Kane, Elisha Kent Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin 1853, ‘54, ‘55.
Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1856. First edition. Two volumes with two daguerreotype frontispieces by [Matthew?] Brady, approximately 300 steel and wood engravings, some full-page; two fold-out maps/ charts (one badly folded with a tear). Apparently ex libris (catalogue numbers on spines and a number stamp), wear to spine edges and tips, some internal spots (occasionally affecting illustrations). Otherwise a tight, complete copy of Kane’s account of the expedition to “Washington” (on the Greenland coast) and “Grinnell Land” (Ellesmere Island). Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
Kelson, George M. The Salmon Fly: How to Dress It and How to Use It.
London: for the Author by Wyman & Sons, 1895. First edition (xiv, 510, xlv adverts). Quarto in wine coloured cloth with fancy gilt decorations and titles, t.e.g. Skilfully rebacked. Portrait of Kelson (1835- 1920) on pastedown, signed post card from Kelson, bookplate of George A. Brakeley (financier), various clippings and notices laid down or tipped in. Frontis portrait of Kelson, eight fine coloured plates illustrating various salmon fly patterns, many additional illustrations in text, descriptions of hundreds of salmon flies, forty or so pages of adverts of fishing gear, tackle, and clothing. Light, scattered foxing generally not affecting the plates. The centre-piece of any fly-fishing or salmon-fishing collection by an extraordinary character, said to have caught at least 3,000 salmon during his career (while wearing a bowler hat). See Andrew Herd (www.flyfishinghistory.com) for a biographical sketch and Westwood 248. Very nice indeed. Price:
3000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
408 |
Kelson, George M. The Salmon Fly: How to Dress It and How to Use It.
Bovey Tracey: The Flyfisher’s Classic Library, 1995. Centenary edition, limited to 750 copies, published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the first edition (xiv, 510, xlv adverts). Octavo (24 cm.), black ‘alligator’ leather, gilt titles and decoration to cover and spine, a.e.g. Portrait of Kelson (1835- 1920) as frontis, eight fine coloured plates illustrating various salmon fly patterns, many additional illustrations in text, descriptions of hundreds of salmon flies, forty or so pages of adverts of fishing gear, tackle, and clothing. The centre-piece of any fly-fishing or salmon-fishing collection by an extraordinary character, said to have caught at least 3,000 salmon in his career (while wearing a bowler hat). See Andrew Herd (www.flyfishinghistory.com) for a biographical sketch and Westwood (248); see also our Book 974 for a copy of the first edition (1895). This copy as new. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
409 |
Ketchum, William C. Chests, Cupboards, Desks & Other Pieces
Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First edition (453, price guide). Tall octavo in stiff pictorial wraps, illustrated with approximately 335 colour pictures-- one for each example described, expert discussion. A few marginal notes, nick (2 cm) top of spine, a very good copy of one of the best price guides around. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
411 |
Kingsford, William The Early Bibliography of the Province of Ontario, Dominion of Canada, with Other Information.
A Supplemental Chapter of Canadian Archaeology. Toronto: Rowsell & Hutchison, 1892. First edition (140, index), 12mo in red cloth; gilt and black titles. Kingsford comments on the excellent sources of information he found in preparing an account of early books published in Quebec (dating from the appearance of the first printing press at the time of the ‘conquest’); in comparison, he says, very little organized bibliographic information was to be found in Ontario and it was necessary to hunt down disparate sources for this work. A clean, tight copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
412 |
Kingsley, Charles Glaucus; or Wonders of the Shore.
London: MacMillan and Co., 1879. Later edition (xi, 245) of the book, an expansion of an 1854 article in the North British Review, first published in 1855. Octavo in full leather with gilt titles and decoration, five raised bands, marbled edges, front cover with the gilt imprint of the Glasgow Academy; marbled endpapers, prize label on front pastedown. Twelve fine, full-page colour plates by Dickes and three wood engravings depicting creatures of the seashore. A bit of wear around the edges, hinges with two short breaks. Still, a handsome copy.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
413 |
Kinsella, W. P. Shoeless Joe
Boston: Houghton -Mifflin, 1982. First edition. In a Good Dj (soiled around the edges and on the back, chips and one small closed tear); Very Good book (a bit of shelf soil on the topmost cover edge). This book will be here when you come. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
416 |
Kirkman, F.B. and F.C.R. Jourdain British Birds
London: Nelson, 1944. Revised edition. Illustrated with many fine bird portraits by A.W. Seaby. With the signature of Nicholas Ignatieff, founder of the School Exploration Society in Canada and uncle of Michael Ignatieff, writer and MP. Blue cloth with gilt lettering & decoration. Large format, with complete accounts of appearance, habitat, behaviour. Very minor wear to top of spine, tips of an o/w tight, bright copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
Koch, Wilhelm Synopsis Florae Germanicae et Helveticae
Frankfurt an Main: Wilmans, 1843; Leipzig: Gebhardt & Reisland, 1844-45. In two volumes, three parts, index. Text in Latin. Half bound in leather with marbled boards, impressed gilt lettering. Bindings rubbed and worn but entirely intact, foxing throughout, several pages at beginning of Part Three stained. Still a good copy of this important botanical reference. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
419 |
Koehn, Alfred Notes on Bonsai
Tokyo: Foreign Affairs Association, n.d., but c. 1954. First edition (38 pp.). Small folio (24 cm.), bound in the traditional Japanese fashion, side-sewn in rice paper covers, illustrated in colour and b&w. A tropical plant expert, Koehn lived and worked in Japan for several years prior to the Second World War and later, from 1935- 1950, in Peking. This is an early work (in English) on bonsai completed upon Koehn's return to Japan sometime after war's end. Koehn’s other publications include The Way of Japanese Flower Arrangement, Japanese Tray Landscape, The Door Gods of China, Window Flowers, and Social Revolution in China.The rice paper covers have a small tear to the lower front and a small, less than dime-sized stain; one thread has parted. Still, clean and bright. A scarce title. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
420 |
Krackhart, Karl Neues Illustriertes Konditoreibuch
Nordhausen: Heinrich Killinger, [n.d.]. A practical handbook for pastry cooks and confectioners with many full-page coloured lithograph plates illustrating fanciful cake and pastery decorations. Once a working copy-- this copy spent a good many years in a pastry chef’s kitchen, the copy has been professionally rebound (missing plates 1-2, 37-38, 57, 61-62, 69-70). Good for another hundred years. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
422 |
La Bruyere Les Caracteres de La Bruyere, Les Caracteres de Theophraste.
Paris: Chez Mme. Veuve Dabo, 1824. Two volumes (volumes II and III only of three), 280 pp., notes; lv, 159 pp., with notes and additions by J.G. Schweighaeuser. 12mo. in full textured leather, gilt and impressed decoration and lettering, marbled edges and end papers. Each tight, clean volume, with only a bit of rubbing around the edges, bearing the note “M. Selina P. Brooke from her affectionate aunt, Anna Marie Spencer, Weston-Super-Mare, March 1862.” Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
423 |
Lambert & Stahl Alt-Stuttgarts Baukunst
Stuttgart: Konrad Wittwer, n.d. (but c. 1906 from references cited in Introduction). First edition (28 pp., 60 plates). Sixty full-page plates, sketches and photographs of the architecture of old Stuttgart supplemented by twenty pen and ink drawings of architectural detail cut into the text. Large quarto (about 28 cm x 34 cm) in brown baize cloth over beveled boards, fancy gilt decoration and titles to cover and spine; decorative endpapers, a.e.g.; printed on fine, heavy stock. The street scenes, especially, reward close inspection with a magnifying glass. Plate 40, for instance, a photograph of a house on Rotebuhl Strasse, captures seemingly by accident the image of three grinning children peeking around the corner at the camera. The photographs are particularly fine-- now if only those horses would stand still. The text, in German, surveys the city’s architecture from the late Renaissance to the end of the nineteenth century, a sort of fin de siecle retrospective. The book, as beautiful as it is instructive, captures decorative and stylistic details which by now are likely long gone. Lightly rubbed at the edges.. nearly fine. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
424 |
Langdon, John E. Guide to Marks on Early Canadian Silver 18th and 19th Centuries.
Toronto: Ryerson, 1968. First edition (viii, 104). Narrow folio (17 cm.) in dark blue cloth, silver gilt titles, frontispiece. “With a special supplement of Hendry & Leslie ‘House’ Punches and the Marks of Dealers for whom they made Silver.” Early marks on Canadian silver, while derivative of their French and (later) English forebears, developed somewhat casually and were adapted to the makers’ preferences rather than answering to a guild’s stipulations-- some were merely decorative and others imitative of ‘mother country’ markings. An as new copy of the Canadian silver collector’s essential vade mecum. Quite scarce. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
426 |
Lanman, Charles Summer in the Wilderness; Embracing a Canoe Voyage Up the Mississippi and Around Lake Superior.
New-York: Appleton, 1847. First edition (208 pp.), small octavo in new three-quarter brown cloth over complimentary marbled paper, gilt titles to spine. This copy was found in the publisher’s original plain paper wraps, yet to be properly bound. Charles Lanman (1819- 1895) “was a Michigan born landscape painter, sportsman, and writer...who published several books about his journeys through the wilderness and newly developing areas of the northern Midwest and Canada. This book shares highlights of his 1846 trip from St. Louis... by way of Lake Winnipeg and Cedar Lake, eventually reaching Lake Superior after travelling along the St. Louis River to Fond du Lac. Lanman writes about nature from a romantic perspective, recreating woodland scenes with plunging cataracts, picturesque bluffs, and sparkling waters. He [describes] various Native American peoples and passes on...legends associated with the places he visited [including the legend of Winona]. The last chapter is a nostalgic recollection of the author’s childhood in an arcadian Michigan...” (LOC). Indeed, in this last chapter Lanman recalls being taken downstream by a large sturgeon he has just speared, a scene reminiscent of one in A River Runs Through It (another story of a fugitive arcadia). Title page with a small stain and a few wrinkles; otherwise, a fine, bright copy in its first suit of clothes. Quite a scarce book, certainly in this condition. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
427 |
Lanman, Charles A Tour of the River Saguenay, in Lower Canada.
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1848. First edition (viii, 231), small octavo in new three-quarter brown cloth over complimentary marbled paper, gilt titles to spine. This copy was found in the publisher’s original plain paper wraps, yet to be properly bound. Charles Lanman (1819- 1895) “was a Michigan born landscape painter, sportsman, and writer...who published several books about his journeys through the wilderness and newly developing areas of the northern Midwest and Canada “ (LOC). A Tour takes Lanman up the Hudson Valley, fishing all the way, to Montreal and down the St. Lawrence to Quebec City. It culminates in scenes along the Saguenay which Lanman, an accomplished landscape painter, especially enjoys describing-- a show of the Aurora at midnight, a sense of oppression on the moody, cliff-hung river. This is the American edition; “an English edition was issued, the same year, under the title: Adventures of an Angler in Canada, Nova Scotia and the United States” (LOC). In fact, Lanman is good at describing fishing adventures, too, as when he captures a mouse to use as trout bait or surprises pike fishers with his prowess with a spear. All jolly good fun. He is not quite so good when it comes to people-- for example, he and his guide endure a long, loud thunderstorm on a small island in the Saguenay, but we know nothing about his companion except he was ‘an Indian’ of one sort or another. Lanman is happiest with cloudscapes and waterfalls, and he found them aplenty on this journey down the river to New Brunswick, thence into Maine and Moosehead Lake. A fine, bright copy in its first suit of clothes. Quite a scarce book, certainly in this condition. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
428 |
Lauder, Sir Thomas Dick Sir Uvedale Price on the Picturesque: with an Essay on the Origin of Taste, and Much Original Matter.
Edinburgh: Caldwell, Lloyd, 1842. First edition thus (xxvi, 586). Illustrated with sixty scenes “designed and drawn [engraved] on the wood by Montagu Stanley, R. S. A.” Tall octavo (22cm) in dark green publisher’s cloth with gilt titles, gilt and impressed decorations. Lauder’s edition, which came forty years after Price’s essay first appeared, helped maintain the influence of notions of the picturesque (as over against the predictable formalities of neo-classical design) so that, for example, when Olmsted visited England in 1850 various manifestations of the aesthetic as well as its proponents were available to him. In the ODNB’s biographical sketch of Sir Uvedale Price the matter is put this way: “Essentially, the Essay promoted in measured terms the more radical view of the picturesque landscape voiced by Richard Payne Knight in The Landscape: a Didactic Poem, Addressed to Uvedale Price.... Both authors argued that landscaping was safer in the hands of men of liberal education who understood the character of their own estates. Price, in particular, wished to revive the role of the amateur gardener—such as William Shenstone and Charles Hamilton—who eschewed the borrowed taste of a professional landscaper who, after a brief visit to an estate, in a remote part of the country—such as his native Herefordshire—would make inappropriate improvements. Like Knight, he believed that the sensitivity of the amateur improver was enhanced by a knowledge and understanding of the paintings of Claude, Poussin, and Salvator Rosa. These paintings, set in a rugged classical landscape, where nature was about to engulf the works of man, provided a variety of vignettes, which could be used as a corrective in the late eighteenth-century countryside. Price was conscious that this was being damaged not only by professional landscapers but also by new agricultural practices, industry, and even the turnpike roads. It was this reaffirmation of the role of great art in moulding the countryside which underpinned Price's version of the picturesque.” David Whitehead, ‘Price, Sir Uvedale, first baronet (1747–1829)’, Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Oxford University Press. Minor bruising to the top and bottom of the spine, corners. A handsome copy. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
430 |
Laurence, Edward The Duty and Office of a Land Steward: Represented under Several Plain and Distinct Articles; Wherein May Be Seen the Indirect Practices of Several Stewards, tending to Lessen, and several Methods likely to Improve their Lords Estates
London: J. and J. Knapton, et al., 1731. Second edition, ‘with Alterations and Additions’ (xxiv, 296). Tall octavo in full leather, ruled gilt decoration to cover and spine, title label largely gone. Folding plate showing proper hedge trimming, planching (small tape repair). Laurence ‘was probably Agent to the Duke of Buckingham...[and] jealous of the professional status of his Stewartry...[and] believed in consolidating small holdings into larger farms and suggested[ed] means of getting rid of the smaller tenants’ (Fussell). The book is organized as a series of maxims, each accompanied by an explanation of the principle it expresses. So, for example, Article IV directs the steward ‘to make himself Master of the Method that every Tenant takes, to raise his Lord’s Rent, as well as to provide for his Family,’ and to that end ‘a Steward should ride over the whole Estate at least once a Month, in order to view both the Lands and the Stock of the Tenants.’ One gets the feeling Buckingham’s tenants were less than happy at the prospect of a monthly visit from Laurence. Occasional patches of damp-stain in the text, a single small worm hole in the topmost inside corner, repaired joints; nevertheless, quite sound. A scarce book. Price:
480.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
431 |
Lavitt, Wendy Dolls
Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First edition (478, price guide). Tall octavo in stiff pictorial wraps, illustrated with approximately 350 colour pictures-- one for each example described, expert discussion. As new copy of one of the best price guides around. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
432 |
Lawrence, T. E. Revolt in the Desert
The Prime Minister's copy. London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. First edition. With sixteen illustrations. From the library and with the bookplate of Sir Robert Laird Borden, eighth Prime Minister of Canada (1911- 1920) and leader of Canada throughout WWI. Absent Dj, slight abrasions to top and bottom of spine, small stain on bottom edge, minor soiling to cover, browning to endpapers. Illustrations are clean and sharp in a tight, clean copy. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
434 |
Layard, Austen Henry A Popular Account of Discoveries at Nineveh. Abridged by him from his longer work.
New York: Harper & Bros., 1854. Abridged edition (xxiii, 360, index). Illustrated with more than 60 excellent wood engravings and four folding plans showing details of the ruins at Nineveh. Octavo (20cm) in new green cloth, gilt titles to spine; new marbled endpapers. A few spots, only, here and there in the text. Layard, who had transitted the region earlier in the decade, returned to the site near Mosul in present-day Iraq in the mid-1840’s to take up the search among the ruins of the Assyrian empire begun by the French archaeologist, Botta, a search which resulted in the rediscovery of the lost palace of Sennacherib, among other smaller treasures and artifacts (many of which were shipped to England in the wake of the Elgin marbles). Layard’s report of his meeting with Mohammed Pashaw, the governor at Mosul, has a familiar ring: “At the time of my arrival, the population was in a state of terror and despair.... The pashaw was accustomed to give instructions to those who were sent to collect money, in three words-- ‘Go, destroy, eat;’ and his agents were generally not backward in entering into the spirit of them” (13). To deceive the grasping local potentates, Layard was obliged to equip his expedition as though they were setting out to hunt wild boar, flourishing an array of spears and similar boar-killing weapons, rather than in search of the ruins of an ancient empire. A good, clean copy in a new, conservative suit of clothes. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
435 |
Le Grand D’Aussy, Pierre Jean Baptiste. Fabliaux or Tales, Abridged from French Manuscripts of the XIIth and XIIIth Centuries.
London: J. Rodwell, 1815. New edition, corrected, in three volumes (xli, 223; 272; 304, Glossary), selected and translated into English verse by G. L. Way with a Preface and Notes by G. Ellis. Octavo, in full leather, fine gilt titles and decoration, five raised bands; marbled epps and edges. Fifty-two head- and tailpieces, eight by Thomas Bewick and Charles Nesbit from designs by John Bewick, Thomas’ brother, who died before the work was completed. Bulner notes in his Preface to the first edition (1796) that “the engravings may therefore be considered as the last efforts of this ingenious and much to be lamented Artist. In executing the Engravings, his Brother, Mr. Thomas Bewick, has bestowed every possible care” (quoted in Uglow 217). The twenty-five tales collected here originated with twelfth and thirteenth century French troubadours; the abridgments in modern French translation and with considerable annotation by Le Grand were published 1779. The first edition in English translation appeared in two volumes (1796, 1800); this then is the second edition, also quite heavily annotated (who could wear the hauberk and why). Many of these tales will be familiar in English (see Chaucer’s Reeve’s Tale) for they are a common inheritance from what were in their time the romances of a common high French culture, no matter it was Paris or Londres. Several corners worn. A bright, handsome set. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
438 |
LeMoine, J. M. Picturesque Quebec
Montreal: Dawson, 1882. Illustrated with two maps (one fold-out) of 18th century military operations, plan of Quebec in 1759 and golf links (later). In blue cloth with gilt lettering. Generally a tight, clean copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
439 |
LeVaillant, Francois Travels into the Interior Parts of Africa. By the Way of the Cape of Good Hope; in the Years 1780, 81, 82, 83, 84, and 85.
London: G. G. and J. Robinson, 1796. Translated from the French. Second edition, in two volumes (pp. xxiv, 376; 403). Illustrated with twelve copperplate engravings (several fold-outs) depicting the people, animals and scenes Le Vaillant encountered along the way; large fold-out map of South Africa showing the Le Vaillant’s first journey east into Natal (described here) and west, beyond the Fish River region into Namaqualand (described in his second book, New Travels...). Tall octavo (22cm) in full tree calf, gilt titles and decorations to spine (faded), one hinge skilfully repaired. Some minor discolouration here and there in the text. No sooner had Le Vaillant (1753- 1824) arrived at the Cape in 1781 than he lost everything but the clothes he was standing in (and a few coins in his pocket) when the Dutch East India merchant vessel on which he was a passenger was attacked and destroyed by a British naval force. Nevertheless, with renewed resources provided by his sponsor in Holland, the naturalist Jacob Temminck, Le Vaillant eventually set out on the first of his African collecting expeditions, sending thousands of bird skins and other materials to Holland for sorting and examination. His first journey, north and east, led him out along the edge of European settlement, the interface between pioneering Dutch ‘planters’ and indigenous peoples, and there are accounts of the predictable conflicts over land and cattle and water and of plantations abandoned to sun and drought. Although Le Vaillant is best known as an ornithologist and collector of new bird species, much of his account reads like an adventure story-- lions prowl around his camps, his tame ape Kees steals a ride on a dog’s back, he kills an elephant and later enjoys surprisingly delicious baked elephant’s foot. Never were there so many animals for a hunter to shoot at, if he only had enough powder. He finds much to admire about the native people he employs and those he encounters along the way. Several attractive portraits of ‘Hottentats’ and ‘Caffres’ suggest Le Vaillant found their confident manner appealing. An attractive copy of an early African naturalist’s journal. Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
440 |
Lewis, Joyce C. (Ed.) From Douro to Dublin: the Letters of Frances Stewart.
Peterborough: Peterborough Historical Society, 1994. Occasional Paper 14, first edition (25 pp.). Signed by the editor. Octavo, stiff wraps, illustrated with photo’s and sketches. Frances Browne Stewart’s letters to her family in Ireland, whence she and her husband Thomas A. Stewart emigrated to settle in the Canadian bush north of Peterborough, and later to family and friends in Canada are a vivid record of the struggles of the first Europeans to settle the area. A familiar of the Stricklands-- C. P. Traill, Susanna Moodie, and Samuel Strickland, Frances’ letters tell the story of those who stuck it out and came through. A fine, clean copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
441 |
Lindley, George and Michael Floy A Guide to the Orchard and Fruit Garden, or an Account of the Most Valuable Fruits Cultivated in Great Britain...with Additions of All the Most Valuable Fruits Cultivated in America.
New York: Riker, 1846. ‘New edition, with an Appendix describing many American fruits not mentioned in the [first] edition’ (xi, 420). In brown pictorial cloth with gilt decoration and titles (faded), skillfully rebacked. One colour plate (spotted and edgeworn) showing the Chinese quince illustrates this account of garden and orchard fruits noteworthy for its descriptions and suggestions for the cultivation of what we now would call ‘heritage’ varieties-- Black Prince Carolina strawberry, Moor-fowl Egg pear, Braddick’s Nonpareil dessert apple, and for extending knowledge of fruit culture into North America where the great variety of climates and soil types made possible the cultivation of fruits of all sorts. A good, solid copy of a scarce book. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
442 |
Lisle, Edward and Thomas Lisle (Ed.). Observations in Husbandry
London: J. Hughs et al., 1757. Second edition, in two volumes (pp. xxii, 23- 398, index; 408, glossary). Folding frontis portrait of Lisle (quite fine), octavo (20cm) in full calf, gilt titles and decoration, sprinkled edges stained red. Although first published in 1757 (Our edition was preceded in the same year by a single volume quarto edition), according to Fussell in Old English Farming Books Lisle’s ms. had lain dormant for perhaps thirty years before his son Thomas decided to issue an edition of his father’s carefully noted private account of the most successful farming practices of his time (1666- 1722). As Lisle has said, certain gentlemen in those days had undertaken farming as ‘an amusement’, intending to artfully apply the findings of new science to traditional farming practice. Fussell quotes Donaldson approvingly, “Lisle was a very superior person, and promoted the art of agriculture.... He collected the best ways and put them forth to be imitated” (Agricultural Biography), and himself says, “This was excellent in his own day when most book farmers were offering absurdly high profits for adopting new ideas” (95). Hinges starting but holding on one volume, binding tender on another; minor wear to the extremities; bright and clean inside. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
444 |
Livingston, A. W. Livingston and the Tomato. Being the History of Experiences in Discovering the Choice Varieties Introduced by Him, with Practical Instructions for Growers.
Columbus: A. W. Livingston’s Sons, 1893. First edition (172, index). Small quarto (19cm) in original maroon publisher’s cloth, gilt titles to front cover, impressed decoration; illustrated with a number of engravings in text showing a several old (‘heritage’) tomato varieties developed and sold by the Livingstons. A biographical sketch (our founder’s poor but ignorant early days, his rise to prominence as a seedsman) accompanies details of tomato propagation, the tomato market, suitability of different varieties. Lower corner worn, one late section somewhat misbound; a sound copy. A scarce book on earlier tomato varieties and their propagation. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
446 |
London, Jack Before Adam
Toronto: MacMillan, 1907. First Canadian edition (frontis., vii, 242 pp., publisher’s advert’s). Seven full-page colour plates, sketch map, b&w illustrations cut in text. In decorative brown cloth with red & white lettering. Absent any dj. Rubbed around the edges, corners bumped, slightly cocked, red dye of lettering has run in bottom corner, gift inscription. Barely a Very Good copy. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
447 |
London, Jack The Mutiny of the Elsinore
New York: Macmillan, 1914. First (?) edition (378, adverts). Octavo, yellow and blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles to spine. Covers and spine soiled and worn; title clear on front cover, all but gone from spine; previous owner’s neat signature on ffep; first few pages starting. Not quite very good. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
448 |
Lorne, John Douglas [Marquis of Lorne]. Canadian Pictures Drawn with Pen and Pencil.
London: RTS, [1885]. First edition (viii, 224, index, adverts). Colour map of Canada (1882) on linen (folded side open to air a bit toned but o/w quite fine) in front pocket, ‘numerous illustrations from objects and photographs...and sketches’ by the Marquis of Lorne, Sydney Hall, et al., engraved by Edward Whymper. Small folio (20cm x 28cm) apparently issued in four parts (each in soft tan wraps, silk book marks, a.e.g.) and enclosed in portfolio in dark green, highly decorative publisher’s cloth with ties. One of a series of illustrated travel publications, among them American Pictures, French Pictures, Land of the Pharoahs. Minor rubs top and bottom spine, replaced portfolio tie, inconspicuous stamp of the Hope Foundation on edge of frontis. A bright, handsome copy. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
Loudon, J. C. The Suburban Gardener and Villa Companion
London: Longman, et al., 1838. First edition (xvi, 752 pp.). Illustrated with numerous engravings both full page and cut into text in half calf and marbled paper over boards, five raised bands, gilt to titles and decorative spine. ‘The choice of a suburban or villa residence...the arrangement and furnishing of the house; and the laying out, planting and general mangement of the garden and grounds.’ With the bookplate of Sir Savile Brinton Crossley, Bart. (1857- 1935). A fine, clean copy with the silk book mark still in place. Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
450 |
Loudon, J. C. (Ed.) An Encyclopaedia of Plants; Comprising the Description of Specific Character, Culture, History, Application in the Arts, and Every other Desirable Particular Respecting All the Plants...in Britain.
London: Longman et al., 1829. First edition. With “ figures of nearly ten thousand species, exemplifying several individuals belonging to every genus included in the work,” engravings by R. Branston after drawings by J.D.C. Sowerby. Preface (xx), Linnean Arrangement (1050 pp.), Jussieuean System (42 pp.), Glossary etc. (65 pp.). In three-quarter calf (worn around the edges and tips) and pebbled navy cloth (faded) with lined gilt decoration and lettering (largely missing from title), five raised bands; marbled edges and endpapers(rear hinge professionally repaired), text is clean and bright. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
451 |
Loudon, John The Encyclopaedia of Gardening; Comprising the Theory and Practice of Horticulture, Floriculture, Arboriculture, and Landscape-Gardening, Including All the Latest Improvements; a General History of Gardening in All Countries; and a Statistical View of Its Present State, with Suggestions for Its Future Progress, in the British Isles.
London: Longman, Rees, et al., 1826. Fifth edition (adverts, xii, 1233, indexes), with ‘many hundred engravings on wood by Branston’. Modern dark green calf over complimentary marbled paper, gilt titles to spine and decoration. As Loudon’s lengthy title suggests and as the thickness of the volume attests, this book is one of the early attempts to capture in one place the particulars of all the various sorts of gardening. (In the preface, Loudon remarks that although much new material was added in the second edition, the book is less bulky because the less relevant information, notes and supporting details for example, has been set in noticeably smaller type. Well, it’s still a great thick book and much of the type is mighty small.) A handsome copy in quite a good-looking set of twentieth century togs. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
452 |
Lowry, Malcolm Ultramarine
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1963. Revised edition (203 pp.), first published by Jonathan Cape in 1933 this edition of the novel “reproduces the changes Malcolm ...had made in his own copy of the original edition.” In blue cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. Top and bottom of Dj spine lightly bruised, otherwise a fine Dj on a fine, bright copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
453 |
Lumsden, James The Skipper Parson on the Bays and Barrens of Newfoundland
London: Kelly [1906]. Inscribed by the author, ‘To Miss Alice A. Archibald-- with best wishes and brightest hopes-- From the author of this book. Athol, October 31st 190[9]’. First English edition (281 pp., pub’s adverts.) with frontis and 16 photographs. In blue and green pictorial cloth (tips worn, spine bottom flaking and slit about 7 cm.), one photo tipped back in. A clean copy of a scarce title. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
454 |
Lyon, George F. The Private Journal of Captain G.F. Lyon of H.M.S. Hecla (1821- 1823)
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1970. Edition limited to 1950 copies of which this is #947, signed by the illustrator James A. Houston (xvii, 297 pp.). Tall 4to in half dark blue cloth, blue-gray paper covered boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine with folding map reproduced from that of the John Murray edition of 1824 and many illustrations by Houston-- full page, marginalia, and cut into the text. Lyon, who began his naval career at age 13 and served throught the Napoleonic wars, commanded the H.M.S. Hecla on an expedition to the arctic seas in company with Fury in search of a Northwest Passage. Lyon had an anthropological bent and his journal, which he calls his ‘private gossiping journal’, records interesting details of the Inuit whom he met during the two years the expedition spent in winter quarters (i.e., frozen in the ice). A beautifully illustrated and produced book in matching slipcase. As new. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
455 |
M'Leod, John Voyage of His Majesty’s Ship Alceste along the Coast of Corea, to the Island of Lewchew; with an Account of Her Subsequent Shipwreck.
London: John Murray, 1818. Second edition (pp. 323), frontispiece and five colour plates. Octavo (21cm) in full tree calf, gilt title and decoration to spine. Early in 1816 the frigate Alceste, accompanied by two other ships, set sail on a diplomatic and commercial mission to the Emperor of China, stopping along the way at Rio de Janeiro, Okinawa, and along the coast of Korea. On the return voyage the Alceste struck an uncharted reef and, sinking, forced her ship’s company ashore not far from the Dutch centre at Batavia, as Jakarta was then known. The narrative by the ship’s surgeon focusses on the efforts of the ship’s crew led by Captain Murray Maxwell to safely reach shore, set up a temporary encampment, and await help from Batavia-- all the while resisting the attacks of Malayan pirates bent on, well, piratical things. A famous adventure tale in its time, the story, here enhanced with five aquatints, features exotic cultures, dastardly villains, stalwart sailors and resourceful officers, and has the added attraction of being true. Skilfully repaired spine, some browning and staining throughout, mostly to the margins. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
457 |
MacDonald, J. E. H. Sketchbook, 1915- 1922. A Facsimile Edition.
With introductory notes by Hunter Bishop (Archivist, Arts and Letters Club). Moonbeam: Penumbra Press, 1979. Limited edition, No. 28 of 200 casebound by Elke Inkster and Carol Ufkes at The Porcupine’s Quill, signed by Hunter Bishop (xvi, 90 plates). Quarto (20 cm.) in black leather over blue cloth. Ninety plates ‘illustrate the broad range of interests and formal concerns that excited [MacDonald], including figures, costume, buildings, flowers, foliage, machinery, and mouldings’ (Canadian Materials for Schools and Libraries, quoted in Penumbra catalogue). During the first of these six years MacDonald recorded he earned all of $670 from his painting. This copy as new. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
459 |
MacDonald, Wilson Caw-Caw Ballads
Illustrated by Guy Rutter. Toronto: McDonald, 1930. First edition (Number 167 of the “author’s edition which is limited, numbered and autographed” --in this case a dated inscription to a favourite reader). In green, illustrated DJ (5 cm piece missing from bottom of spine, top and two corners chipped); boards covered in bright green and red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Covers and text are clean and tight. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
460 |
Macoun, John and James M. Macoun Catalogue of Canadian Birds
Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1909. First edition. Index, 761 pp. In stout, dark green buckram, impressed gilt lettering on spine. Details of 768 species, native and occasional birds. Only slight wear to top and bottom of spine, tips. From the days when ornithology resided in the precincts of the Department of Mines (Geological Survey Branch). Retains a form for reporting receipt of the book, as yet unacknowledged. Generally a clean, tight copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
462 |
Magoun, F. Alexander The Frigate 'Constitution' and Other Historic Ships
Salem: Marine Research Society, 1928. First edition (xvii, 155, index, list of pub’s.). Folio, in plain black cloth. Frontispiece, photo of ‘Constitution’ c. 1910. Plates and detailed plans of sails, rigging, decks and furniture, gun ports, etc., as found on a viking ship, the ‘Santa Maria’, the ‘Mayflower’, the ‘Constituition’, the ‘Flying Cloud’, and the ‘Bluenose’ prepared by Magoun of the department of Naval Architecture at MIT, with details also of 17th century English and Dutch merchant vessels. All together, thirty fine b&w photo plates and sixteen measured plans (double-page, folding). Principal emphasis is the ‘Constitution’ which the U.S. Navy had at the time set about restoring. Magoun notes the objections of some of his colleagues to the inclusion of the Canadian fishing schooner ‘Bluenose’ as somehow ‘unpatriotic’ and remarks, not entirely persuasively, that one fishing boat is like every other (Canadians, at least, will know better than that). Covers rubbed and faded, clean and tight text block and illustrations. A very good copy in a very plain wrapper of a classic work for naval architects and model builders alike. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
463 |
Mailer, Norman Barbary Shore
New York: Rinehart, 1951. First edition. In price-clipped Dj (split along front and back hinges, chipped top of spine, edge wear), black cloth with white titles (previous owner’s name on ffep). Mailer’s second novel-- before he discovered boxing, Monroe, and celebrity. Dj G/ Book VG+. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
464 |
Mallet, A. M. Map. Amerique Septentrionale.
Paris, 1686. Sheet (23cm x 15cm), image (17cm x 12.5cm). B&w engraved map from das Mitternachtige America (Fig. 8) showing the eastern half of North America-- Labrador, Hudson Bay, the Great Lakes (‘Mer Douce’) and St. Lawrence River, ‘Nouvelle France’ (north of Superior east to Acadia, or New Brunswick, and south along the Atlantic seaboard ), ‘Virginie’ (extends north and west beyond Illinois), and Floride (as the lower Mississippi); Lower California (‘I. Californie’) apparently an island off the coast of ‘Nouveau Mexique’; also Mexico (‘Nouvelle Espagne’), Central America, and the northern region of South America. For some reason, perhaps a blindness induced by imperial ambition, no mention is made of the well-established British colonies from Massachusetts south to New York and Virginia. The work of French cartographer Allain Manesson Mallet (1630- 1706) appears in the modestly titled Description de l’Universe (1683) and Les Travaux de Mars (1684). Wide left and lower margins; top and right margins a bit slim. Generally a clean, bright image of an early version of North America. Simply mounted on white, acid-free mat. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
465 |
Mallet, Alain Manneson Map. Ancienne Gaule.
Paris, 1683. Sheet (20cm x 14 cm), image (17cm x 13cm). Modern hand-colouring, depicts eastern France-Lyonne, Aquitaine and southwest Great Britain. One of two sheets (p. 142/3), absent right border. A bright, clean image. Simply mounted on white, acid-free mat. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
467 |
Marryat, Capt. [Frederick] The Settlers in Canada. Written for Young People.
London: Longman et al., 1844. First edition, in two volumes (356, adverts; 374) each with engraved frontispiece. Octavo, in brown publisher’s cloth with impressed decoration, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Expertly rebacked preserving original spines and gilt titles; light wear to extremities; text clean and bright throughout. A respectable English family emigrates to Canada, seeking to reverse their fortune. Good breeding and pluck win the day. When necessary, a ‘brace of turkeys’ makes an appearance or ‘ a fine buck’ enters stage-right and dinner is served in the wild; a kidnapped child is rescued and ‘returned to the bosom of his family’. A perfect early Victorian adventure but not much of a settler’s guide. An especially clean, attractive copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
468 |
Marryat, Captain Poor Jack
London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1840. First edition, with 48 engraved illustrations by Clarkson Stanfield, R.A. (frontis, x, 384 pp.). In contemporary half leather and marbled boards, impressed and gilt decoration, three raised bands. Binding worn all around the edges, hinges starting but firm; some toning and spots on the margins. Generally, quite a nice copy with attractive engravings (especially Stanfield’s nautical sketches). Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
469 |
Marshall, Mr. [William] The Rural Economy of the Midland Counties; including the Management of Livestock, in Leicestershire and Its Environs: Together with Minutes on Agriculture and Planting in the District of the Midland Station.
London: G. Nicol et al., 1796. Second edition, in two volumes (xxv, [6], 407; 389, index, adverts). Tall octavo in half leather and green cloth, gilt lettering to spines (which are evenly sunned to a handsome brown), library plates, blind stamps, an inked call number. Otherwise exceptionally clean, bright copies. William Marshall (1745- 1819), together with Arthur Young, produced the most comprehensive and influential review and commentary on British farming practices of the late Georgian period. The Rural Economy of the Midlands is the fourth of Marshall’s surveys of British agriculture. See Fussell in More Old English Farming Books (p. 114 et seq.). An excellent set. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
472 |
Mason, W. The English Garden: A Poem. In Four Books.
Dublin: Price et al., 1782. (137; General Postscript 139- 156). In contemporary calf with gilt decoration and title, red title label, five raised bands. One hinge repaired, tips worn. Issued as a series of four ‘books’, this is an early if not the first appearance of the complete work, as the fourth book appeared first in 1781. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
473 |
Mason, William The English Garden: a Poem. In Four Books.
Dublin: S. Price, et al., 1782. Second edition (156, Postscript). The Dublin printing followed immediately the completion in 1781 of the fourth book (and of the complete work). Duodecimo, in modern calf skillfully repaired by John Burbidge, gilt titles to spine. A garden is beautiful, says Mason, for the same reasons a landscape painting is beautiful (‘Beauty which results from a well-chosen variety of curves’); indeed, the two are, in his view, ‘sister arts’. To plant a flower garden is to plant a landscape (Something Claude Monet did for somewhat different reasons). Given this affection for the picturesque, Mason disparages gardens designed on ‘architectural’ principles, ‘a judicious symmetry of right lines..which our anscestors borrowed from the French and Dutch’ but which was ‘never adopted by Nature herself, and therefore constantly to be avoided by those whose business it is to embellish Nature’. (Architecture in picturesque terms is most satisfying when its objects-- churches, castles, barns, great houses, and bridges--have begun to dissolve into organic forms, eventually becoming, for example, ivy-draped ruins as ‘various as Nature herself’.) Mason’s notes and postscript are easier going than his four ‘books’ of largely didactic verse which occasionally, as in his critique of the rectilinear, descends into faux Miltonian: “Nor yet withdraw thy aid, thou Nymph divine!/ That aid auspicious, which, in Art’s domain,/ Already has reform’d whate’er prevail’d/ Of foreign, or of false..’ A handsome little book, clean inside and out, of special interest to someone most at home in a cottage garden. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
475 |
Maundevile, Sir John The Voiage and Travaille, which treateth of the Way to Hierusalem; and of the Marvayles of Inde, With other Ilands and Countryes.
London: Woodman and Lyon, 1727. Now publish’d entire from the original manuscript in the Cotton Library (xxiv, 384 pp., index). Royal 8vo, rubricated titles, contemporary panelled calf. Expertly rebacked with red title label and gilt titles, five raised bands. Catalogue notes laid down on free endpapers. An exceptionally clean, tight copy of this edition, hard to find in any condition. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
477 |
Meinertzhagen, Richard Birds of Arabia
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1954. First edition (pp. xiii, 624, index). Small folio (28cm), illustrated with 19 full-page colour plates, nine full-page photo plates, 53 text figures, 35 text maps, and one fold-out map in rear pocket. Illustrations by Henry (those with more or less realistically portrayed background), Lodge (with impressionistic background), and Kelly are given short shrift in Meinertzhagen’s introduction. In three-quarter tan morocco over complimentary marbled boards, gilt titles and decorations to spine, five raised bands, matching marbled endpapers. The first account of the birds of the Peninsula, together with those of the Sinai, Iraq, Syria, Jordan, Palestine. Meinertzhagen was long associated with Britain’s political and military affairs in the Middle East from early in the twentieth century, and his ornithology is a highly personal one-- notably his account of the Lammergeier. With the bookplate and from the collection of the noted African ornithologist Peter Steyn (Eagle Days, Hunters of the African Sky) who has left several neat pencilled ms. notes-- one (p. 544) on sighting a skua at Dubai and the other (p. 575) recording a conversation on the Syrian ostrich, by then apparently gone, with a prominent member of the ruling family of Abu Dhabi. (At this place Steyn suggests, not altogether persuasively, that Meinertzhagen should have described an ostrich’s rapid propulsion as ‘fleeing’ rather than as ‘in flight’.) A fine and impressively handsome volume in bespoke binding with an interesting association. Good on the birds, too. Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
478 |
Mela, Pomponius De Situ Orbis, Libri Tres [The Structure of the World, in Three Books]
Glasguae: Robertus et Andreas Foulis, 1752. Ex Recensione Jacobi Gronovii. 12vo., 131 pp., Index. Text in Latin. One of the earliest geographies, dating from the Roman Empire, here in an edition by the Foulis Press, Glasgow. In contemporary calf with four raised bands and impressed decoration, title in red morocco, remnants of gilt decorated edges. Generally a tight, clean copy. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
479 |
Mellen, Peter Landmarks of Canadian Art
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1978. First edition, signed and inscribed by Mellen and eight artists whose work is represented here (260, biblio, index), 129 colour plates, many full-page (others shared, 2 or 3 images each). Long folio (28 cm.) in black and gold pictorial dust jacket, maroon cloth, gilt titles to spine. An historical survey beginning with the art of the Native Peoples and carrying on through periods of European exploration, the garrison and frontier, Victorian times, the Group of Seven, and contemporary art. Each of the plates is accompanied by a short, informative account of the artist in his or her milieu and how the art works. Short mended tear to front cover of dust jacket, top and bottom spine nibbled; otherwise a clean bright copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
480 |
Mercier, M. New Picture of Paris
London: H.D. Symonds, 1800. First edition, translated from the French. Two volumes (xxxii, 437 pp.; vii, 468 pp., publisher’s adverts) contemporary calf with gilt decoration, titles and marbled endpapers. Bidings, somewhat worn around the edges, neatly and professionally repaired (boards re-attached with Japan paper) on clean, tight text blocks. An account of Paris in the months immediately following on the Revolution of 1789 organized as a series of short chapters, each based on an observation of, for example, adulterated wines and the “head lopper.” Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
481 |
Metcalfe, Willis Canvas & Steam on Quinte Waters.
Picton: The Prince Edward Historical Society, 1968. Revised edition (287, index). Octavo, in stiff pictorial wraps depicting a sailing vessel. Illustrated with dozens of vintage photos of captains, crews, and ships working Lake Ontario and the Bay of Quinte; folding map showing locations of wrecks in Quinte waters. Lists and describes various vessels-- tugs, side-wheel steamers, colliers, schooners, barges. Many accounts of shipwrecks and near wrecks in the region. After reading 200 pages of virtually unrelieved maritime disaster (from the sinking of the sloop Madcap with 1000 bu. of peas to the tragic loss with all hands of the Picton ), you will never be persuaded that the sailor’s life is a jolly one, and you will know, as many sailors of the time apparently did not, to steer well clear of Duck Island. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
482 |
Meynell, Francis English Printed Books.
London: Collins, 1946. First edition. Illustrated with eight colour plates and many b&w examples from early printed books. Small quarto (17cm x 23cm) in dust wrapper (rubbed spine edges, corners). A dandy short account from the post-war Britain in Pictures series describing the development of the British printing tradition by the founder of the Nonesuch Press. Bright and clean. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
483 |
Michelet, Jules The Insect
London: Nelson, 1883. First edition thus (xii, 368) with 140 fine b&w illustrations and decoration by Giacomelli. In decorative red and gilt cloth binding, beveled edges, a.e.g. Lightly edge-worn, spine a bit faded, two small rub marks and (of course!) minor insect damage (1 cm hole) on back. Neat gift inscription. This copy retains most of its former glory.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
484 |
Middleton, Thomas The History of Hyde and Its Neighbourhood
Hyde: Higham Press, 1932. First edition (frontis., xxxiv, 578 pp., photo’s). A hundred or so b&w illustrations and photo’s, some full-page and some cut in text. In dark blue half cloth and gray paper covered boards, gilt titles. This is the sequel, or as Middleton suggests, an enlargement and expansion to the present of his Annals of Hyde (c. 1900) and includes chapters on the World War and its aftermath with ‘reminiscences of, and notes on the antiquities, traditions, folk-lore, and history of Denton, Haughton, Dukinfield, Mottram, Longendale, Bredbury, Marple, and the adjoining townships.’ Absent front free endpaper, corners worn through, repaired outside hinge; otherwise a clean tight copy of a scarce local history. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
485 |
Milne, Charles Ewart Elegy for a Lost Submarine.
Burnham-on-Crouch: Plow Poems, 1951. First edition (8 pp., pamphlet). Octavo (21cm), wraps; title page with Big Dipper. A poem composed on the occasion of the loss of HMS Affray 16 April 1951 as a memorial to all lost submariners. The Irish poet Ewart Milne (1903- 1987) was among the writers in the generation which followed W. B. Yeats and served with the international Spanish Medical Aid during that country’s civil war; he gradually divested himself of his early communist idealism and, as with many writers and intellectuals of his time, took on conservative views. A good bibliography together with a brief biographical sketch can be found on the Princess Grace Irish Library site (pgil-eirdata.org). Covers lightly and unevenly tanned, top left corner with small (3cm) krinkle. A clean, bright copy. Scarce. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
486 |
Milne, Charles Ewart Galion. A Poem with a Prologue and Epilogue.
Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1953. First edition, limited to 25 numbered large paper copies signed by Milne and 175 numbered ordinary copies of which this copy is #100 (unpaginated [19 pp.], list of publications). Tall octavo (23cm) in plain, light-green boards; vigorous decorations by Mia Cranwell, set in Poliphilus type, printed and bound by hand. The ninth publication by Liam Miller’s Dolmen Press (1951- 1987). The Irish poet Ewart Milne (1903- 1987) was among the writers in the generation which followed W. B. Yeats and served with the international Spanish Medical Aid during that country’s civil war; he gradually divested himself of his early communist idealism and, as many writers and intellectuals of his time, took on conservative views. A good bibliography together with a brief biographical sketch can be found on the Princess Grace Irish Library site (pgil-eirdata.org). Plain green covers sunned at the edges; otherwise a fine, bright copy. A rare item. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
487 |
Mitchell, S. A. Map. Canada West in Counties.
[Philadelphia], 1860. Sheet (34cm x 39cm), image (27cm x 33cm). Delicately hand-coloured engraved map with decorative borders. Pre-Confederation Ontario, showing Manitoulin Island to the Quebec boundary, lakes Huron, Eire, and Ontario, western and north central New York. A colourful, bright image from the time when Canada was about to be assembled and the United States was nearly taken apart. Simply mounted on white, acid-free mat. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
488 |
Mitchell, S. A. Map. Canada East in Counties.
[Philadelphia], 1860. Sheet (32cm x 39cm), image (27cm x 33cm). Delicately hand-coloured engraved map with decorative borders. The St. Lawrence is the spine of this map of pre-Confederation Quebec which features as an inset the environs of Montreal, also bordering regions of New Brunswick, western and northern Maine. A colourful, bright image from the time when Canada was about to be assembled and the United States was nearly taken apart. Simply mounted on white, acid-free mat. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
490 |
Mitchell, S. A. Map. Ontario in Counties
Washington, 1874. Sheet (31cm x 48cm), image (27cm x 35cm). Delicately hand-coloured engraved map with decorative borders. A colourful map of Ontario showing the three Great Lakes and the New York border regions to the south. Small tape repairs on back. Still, a bright, colourful image. Simply mounted on white, acid-free mat. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
494 |
Montagne, Ian Port Hope: a History
Port Hope: Ganaraska Press, 2007. First edition, signed and inscribed by the author, photographs by John de Visser, and a Foreword by Farley Mowat (vii, 228). Quarto (22 cm.), the original sheets in bespoke binding-- three-quarter green morocco over complimentary marbled paper, gilt title to cover and spine, matching green endpapers and top edge. The binding suits Ian Montagne’s beautifully produced history of this Ontario town with one of the best preserved 19th century streetscapes in the country. The reader gains not only an understanding of the town’s origins but also an appreciation of what (and who) it took to form and preserve its character. New. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
496 |
Moodie, Mrs. [Susanna] Life in the Clearings Versus the Bush.
New York: De Witt & Davenport, n.d. [but 1854]. Likely the first American edition (ix, 300). Octavo in faded olive publisher’s cloth with impressed decoration, gilt titles and decoration. Corners worn, top and bottom edge of spine lightly abraded; blotched and foxed throughout as usual. In 1853 Bentley, Susanna’s London publisher, issued this somewhat hastily concocted apologetic sequel to Roughing It in the Bush, a book which in its portrayal of pioneer conditions in Canada West had annoyed her neighbours, who felt they had been caricatured by a toffee-nosed snob, and embarrassed her two sisters at home in England, especially the royalty chronicler Agnes, who sought to rescue the family’s reputation from the obloquy of their father’s business failure (and who probably were snobs). The book is loosely ordered as a narative of a journey from Belleville to Niagara Falls, with observations on various personalities and advancements in the fortunes of the colony attached. As Charlotte Gray observes in Sisters in the Wilderness, had Agnes been in Susanna’s shoes, she would have secured the acquaintance of the Governor-General, the Earl of Elgin; but Susanna, ever the blue-stocking reformer, who had in her youth transcribed the memoirs of Mary Prince an escaped slave, chose to visit the insane asylum at Toronto where she sought out Grace Marks, the convicted murderer, and just as much a celebrity as the earl (and thanks to Margaret Atwood a longer remembered one). Quite a satisfactory copy. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
497 |
Moodie, Susanna Geoffrey Moncton: or, the Faithless Guardian
New York: DeWitt & Davenport, 1855. First edition (viii, 362, adverts). Octavo, in brown cloth with impressed decoration and gilt titles on spine. Skillfully rebacked; tear on p. 187 repaired, some discoloured pages, especially early and late. ‘Mrs. Moodie’ was writing for the pot when she composed this novel of infidelity in language reflective of prevalent middle class sensibilities. ‘Angling’ is a ‘gentle craft’ and the fish are the ‘finny tribe’. Those readers were fond of Gothic romance, and Susanna heaped their plates with it. When a distraught Alice Morningston throws herself in among the ‘finny tribe’ at Sir Alexander’s favourite fishing hole, Nature reflects Alice’s turmoil: ‘Now all was black and lowering; lightnings pierced with their arrowy tongues the heavy foliage of the frowning woods, and loud peals of thunder reverberated among the distant hills; and now a solitary sunbeam struggled through a rift in the heavy cloud, and lighted up the gloomy scene with a smile of celestial beauty.’ Yes, Alice is rescued, ‘To spring to the bank, to plunge into the stream, and, as she rose to the surface, to bear the wretched girl to the shore, was but the work of a moment.’ Susanna knew what really happens, and you shouldn’t try this at home. Quite a decent copy of a scarce work by a better and more important writer than is to be found here. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
498 |
Moodie, Susanna Geoffrey Moncton; or, the Faithless Guardian.
New York: DeWitt & Davenport, 1855. First edition (viii, 362, adverts) in original decorative brown cloth, gilt titles. Skillfully rebacked preserving original titles, decoration to spine; light wear to bottom edge and corners; spotted and toned throughout as usual. ‘Mrs. Moodie’ was writing for the pot when she composed this novel of infidelity in language reflective of prevalent middle class sensibilities. ‘Angling’ is a ‘gentle craft’ and the fish are the ‘finny tribe’. Those readers were fond of Gothic romance, and Susanna heaped their plates with it. When a distraught Alice Morningston throws herself in among the ‘finny tribe’ at Sir Alexander’s favourite fishing hole, Nature reflects Alice’s turmoil: ‘Now all was black and lowering; lightnings pierced with their arrowy tongues the heavy foliage of the frowning woods, and loud peals of thunder reverberated among the distant hills; and now a solitary sunbeam struggled through a rift in the heavy cloud, and lighted up the gloomy scene with a smile of celestial beauty.’ Yes, Alice is rescued, ‘To spring to the bank, to plunge into the stream, and, as she rose to the surface, to bear the wretched girl to the shore, was but the work of a moment.’ Susanna knew what really happens, and you shouldn’t try this at home. Quite a decent copy of a scarce work by a better and more important writer than is to be found here. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|