|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Poetarum ex Academia Gallica, Qui Latine aut Graece Scripterunt, Carmina.
The Hague: Joannem van Duren, 1740. Paris edition. Eclogues, idylls, elegies, etc., from a variety of Latin and a few Greek sources. Octavo, leather with gilt decoration and lettering, fancy end papers Sixty-four pages of publisher’s catalogue. Some rubbing but a clean, tight copy of a hard to find book. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Cultivator: A Monthly Journal Devoted to Agriculture, Horticulture, Floriculture and to Domestic and Rural Economy
Albany: Luther Tucker, 1850. Volume VII, consisting of the twelve issues of the monthly periodical for 1850. Illustrated with engravings of farm houses, improved breeds of cattle, sheep, swine, etc. In black cloth with impressed decoration and gilt lettering. Wear to top and bottom spine, tips. Foxed few early and late pages, with stamp and plate of Fenelon Falls Mechanics’ Institute. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Proceedings of the Thirteenth Session of the American Pomological Society.
Cleveland: APS, 1871. First edition (frontis., 117, xxxi, [ii]). In red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover with a photograph and signature of Marshall P. Wilder, the Society President. Includes member list, President’s address, reports from various regions, catalogue of fruits, etc. Spine is sun damaged, cover sunned; otherwise a nice, tight copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Transactions, Massachusetts Horticultural Society
Boston: MHS (1836, 1837, 1848, 1858, 1860). Five annual reports of the MHS to include fruit and flower reports, prizes, various notes on distribution of seeds, preservation of cider, reports of garden, flower, and fruit committees, etc. In soft wraps (becoming a bit fragile), clean, unmarked text. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Canadian Journal 1857, 1859. No.’s IX (May 1857), X (July 1857), XI (September 1857), XII (November 1857), XIX (January 1859), XX (March 1859), XXIII (September 1859), XXIV (November 1859).
Toronto: Canadian Institute, [1860]. In half leather, five raised bands, remnants of gilt decoration with the label of John Walters, Bookbinder, Port Hope, CW. Several plates-- Indian Pipes, Babeen Pipe, sketch of Huronia circa 1660, the Quigrich. Principal articles include ‘Notes of Travel in China’ (James Morris), ‘Narcotic Usages and Superstitions of the Old and the New World’ (Daniel Wilson), ‘Candian English- Lawless and Vulgar Innovations’ (A.C. Geikie), ‘On the Early Discoveries of the French in North America’ (John Langton). Worn around the edges, one plate creased. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
British Husbandry; Exhibiting the Farming Practice in Various Parts of the United Kingdom
London: Baldwin and Craddock for the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, 1832- 40. First edition, in three volumes (viii, 534; viii, 595, index; 129, 82, 151, 27, 40, index). Tall octavo bound in fine modern three-quarter dark green leather over contrasting green cloth, modern endpapers. Illustrated by a large number of steel engravings. The two volumes of general treatises are augmented here by a third volume comprising detailed reports of the practices of ‘experienced agriculturists’ and of the management of certain, especially successful farms. The first volume of the collection describes the ‘farm economy’ (valuation, rents, capital expenses) and general resources (manures, soils, drainage). The second volume is an account of methods of animal husbandry (crops, feeds, and feeding); while volume three is a collection of reports of select farms, Flemish agriculture, ornamental planting, etc. The Society which published this work, founded by Lord Brougham, was organized as a national committee of more than 50 well-placed and influential people, among whom were the Admiralty’s hydrographer and Lord John Russell, together with approximately eighty local committees, from Anglesea to York, comprising perhaps two hundred members, many of whom were sitting MP’s or clergymen whose spiritual responsibilities were complemented by their studies of country matters. This publication represents the culmination of an approach to agricultural studies based on descriptions of exemplary practices and beneath that on field work and fact-gathering. Fifty years earlier, Arthur Young rode by himself across England and Wales on tours of inspection, stopping at inns and ale houses, gathering what is still called ‘local knowledge’ about crops and stock-raising. Now, given the organization of the Society, Young easily could have corresponded with its multifarious constituents and stayed to home-- one doubts, though, he would have enjoyed himself as Young was an enthusiastic and indefatigable rider. A handsomely bound collection and scarce in this complete state. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Spectacle de la Nature: or, Nature Displayed. Being Discourses of such Particulars of Natural History as Were Thought Most Proper to Excite the Curiosity and Form the Minds of Youth.
London: R. Francklin, et al., 1740. Translated by [Samuel] Humphreys. Fifth edition, Volume II (adverts., viii, 312). Octavo in full leather (worn) with ruled gilt decoration and thirty-four folding copperplate engravings (garden designs, flowers, trees, exotic fruit, fruit trees, shade trees) and frontispiece by J. Mynde. The text is set as a series of mannered literary conversations among three members of the French aristocracy intended to be instructive in matters of garden design, the choice of colour palate, placement of shade trees, etc. This self-contained volume may or may not have helped form ‘the minds of youth’, but beneath the primping and bowing is a great deal of information for gardeners and designers about formal gardens and parklands depicted in dozens of very nice engravings. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Papers of the Bibliographic Society of America, Volume Twenty-seven, Part Two.
Chicago: UCP, 1933. First edition. Tall octavo, wraps. Articles by Frederick Pottle (‘Printer’s Copy in the Eighteenth Century’), W. F. Hopson (‘Side Lights on William James Linton’), Gilbert Troxell (‘The Elizabethan Club of Yale University’), and Robert Vail (‘James Johns, Vermont Pen Printer’). A clean, unopened copy, requiring its first reader to use a paper-knife. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
R. M. S. Aquitania, Cunard White Star Lines, List of Cabin Passengers and Programme of Events (Sunday, February 26, 1939).
White Star Line, 1939. Sailing February 25 from Southampton, calling at Cherbourg, bound for New York City. Royal blue in stiff wraps, gilt decoration and lettering in art deco, colour picture of Aquitania tipped in. Officers (Capt. G. Gibbons), cabin passengers (including Professor Bruno Walter); refund of U.S. head tax, general information for passengers (baggage in bond, hairdressing saloons, etc.) in English, French, and German; advertising notice of cruises and American holidays, scheduled sailings through June 1939, notice for world cruise aboard S. S. Franconia (ports of call, etc.); Programme of Events (8.30- 9.30 Swedish Drill, on deck, weather permitting). Tips and edges lightly creased; otherwise a fine, clean copy. One of the last transatlantic cruises before the war and no doubt carrying more than one passenger escaping the Nazis. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Catalogue of an Exhibition Commemorative of the Bicentenary of the Birth of Samuel Johnson (1709- 1909).
New York: Grolier Club, 1909. Held at the Grolier Club, New York, from November 11 until December 11, 1909. First edition (pp. frontis., viii, 106). Duodecimo (18 cm), wraps, titles to front cover. Clean, bright, and sound. Scarce. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Through the Years in Douro (Peterborough County- Canada) 1822- 1967
Peterborough: Centennial Committee of the Township of Douro, 1968. Revised (second) edition (xii, 342, index). Octavo, in pictorial dust jacket and with many illustrations of everyday life through the years. At one time or another, Douro Township was the home of several important writers, notably Susanna Moodie and C.P. Traill. This an account of their neighbours and their descendants and gives a fuller picture of the way things were. A near fine dust jacket, book apparently unopened. A fine copy. (4) Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Tourist’s Illustrated Hand-Book for Ireland.
London: David Bryce, 1854. Third edition (adverts, 224 pp., adverts) with six maps and sixty-six b&w engravings from drawings by Mahony, Crowquill, Jones, and Lover. Octavo, in ‘pea-green’ cloth, gilt titles and decoration. Published for the tourist trade by the railway companies ‘parties to the Irish tourist ticket system’. The two hundred or so pages of text describe railway tours through various parts of Ireland (e.g., Dublin to Galway) with maps and illustrations, mostly full-page but some cuts, of the sights along the way (Goldsmith’s birthplace). The text, maps, and illustrations are sandwiched between two large sections of advertising, about fifty pages each. The detailed adverts reflect the particulars of everyday middle-class life at mid-century: earnest improvement books (Poetry and Poets, with the Story of the Poet Lover), remedies for medical complaints (Butler’s Taraxacum and Tasteless Seidlitz Powder; the Moc-Main Lever Truss by Royal Letters Patent- illustrated), life insurance policies against ‘Death by Railways’ (40s buys 100L’s insurance), and Cording’s wading boots and waterproofs, yachting jackets and sou’-westers (‘Comforts for Campaigning’). Notably, this edition includes a section of advertising addressed to those considering emigration to North America, Canada especially: Hand-Book to Canada and the United States with Descent of the Niagara and the St. Lawrence (price, one shilling); a large fold-out map of Upper and Lower Canada and the northeastern States and on the verso summaries of various Parliamentary papers on emigration-- reports from Lord Elgin, the Canadian Governor-General, and assorted Lt. Governors-General from the provinces. This last advertising seems oddly placed. Presumably people seeking advice on emigration were less likely to be those riding the train than those who could be seen huddled in villages and huts along the route, victims of the potato famine. The title page mentions that in Fortnight in Ireland Sir Francis Bond Head refers to a ‘pea-green book’ (‘The house was overflowing with English Tourists, each carrying in his or her right hand a Pea-Green Hand-Book.’) and this is it. Our copy is a survivor of a rough crossing or an indifferent reception, or perhaps both. The green cover is faded on the spine, gilt titles and decorations barely discernable; the covers retain their special (Kelly, not ‘pea’) green but are rubbed; the binding is a bit loose but holding; the folding maps have sometime in the past hundred years been mis-folded and several have been torn (in at least one case with small loss, but for the most part neatly repaired); p. 97 has a faded ink scribble and the rear hinge has been re-inforced with archival tape. Nevertheless, a complete work which documents early railway tourist travel in Ireland and gives an insight into middle-class life at mid-century. An earlier traveler has noted in pencil ‘Good’ against the notice published for the Imperial Hotel, Cork, whose ‘omnibuses attend the arrival and departure of every train’ and where ‘hot, cold, and shower baths [are] always ready’. Price:
340.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Manuel Complet de l’Architecte des Jardins, ou l’Art de les Composer et de les Decorer. Atlas.
Paris: Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret, [1834] ([12], 120 pp.). The atlas volume of a scarce book on garden design copmprising frontis and 132 fine engraved plates (oblong, 23cm x 14 cm): I- XII views of English country seats (e.g., Ch. Corby) and scenery (Lac et Village de Rydal) by Lesage, Dumouxa, et al.; 1- 120 full page illustrations showing details chiefly in the picturesque or neo-gothic style of pagodas, fountains, orangeries, cottages, pavillions, garden layout, belvederes, garden toys (gymnastique), glass houses, gothic doorways, rustic gates, bridges, lanterns, water features, and the like. Ten years or so later, this same style of landscape architecture and garden design would make its appearance in the U. S. in the pattern books of Downing and Vaux and after that Olmsted. In original soft brown wraps, minor chips along top edge, frontis somewhat browned at the edge. A clean, sound copy of a scarce pattern book exhibiting the French interpretation of Romantic fashion in garden design of the first part of the nineteenth century. Exceptional. Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Connoisseur. A Magazine for Collectors (Illustrated).
London: Otto, 1904. Eleven issues (missing June). Large quarto (28 cm), pictorial wraps. Each issue amounts to perhaps 200 pp. of text and pictures on quality coated paper, and the contents typically consisted of nine or ten articles by experts and a half dozen full-page plates, some in colour, with at least one suitable for framing. The March issue, for example, carries articles on jewelled waxes, the Toby jug, Irish hall marks, Thackeray as artist, the armour of Schloss Ambras, the Academy Winter Exhibition, Chippendale’s contemporaries, the English potters and Napoleon; plates include the Arnolfinis by Jan van Eyck, the Cavendish sisters by Russell, Miss Farren by Thos. Lawrence, and a portrait of an old lady by Rembrandt. The covers’ yapp edges are subject to flaking where they overlap the text block, and sometimes the fairly heavy coated paper of the text breaks free from the soft covers. Each issue, however, is complete despite some tatters and the contents, including many in text illustrations and adverts, are especially bright and clean. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hope and Its Port: Two Centuries of Change.
[Port Hope]: East Durham Historical Society, 1992. First edition (pp. viii, 152, errata)., copy No. 548 of unspecified run. Quarto (23 cm) in pictorial dust jacket (small mended tear), black cloth with gilt titles. A pictorial history with perhaps three hundred photographs of everyday life but scant text. Generally a fine copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Canadian Horticulturist & Beekeeper.
January- December, 1917. Volume 25, Nos. 1- 12. Toronto: n.p. Bound in one hardcover volume, textured cloth, gilt titles. Some pages age-toned, stamp of A. I. Root Co. A very good, clean copy of an entire year’s run of the periodical. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
English Private Presses 1757 to 1961. An Exhibition. April 12-22 1961.
London: The Times Bookshop, 1961. First edition of the catalogue ([9] 10-62 pp.). Small folio, 25cm x 14cm, wraps. Introduction by John Carter to the exhibition of 95 examples of the work of private presses in England. As the TLS reviewer says, “Lip-service is paid to the first 130 years by the inclusion of 2 of Horace Walpole’s books; but... the organizers were right to begin... in 1882 or 1883, when Daniel printed [Bridges’] Prometheus... for with Daniel began the private press movement.... All the great names are there: the Kelmscott Chaucer, the Doves Bible, the Ashendene Faerie Queene.” Bibliographic particulars are clearly presented in a suitably attractive catalogue; home-made protective wrapper includes the TLS review; neat ms. note on half-title page. Very nice indeed. Scarce. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Song Book Canadian Steamship Lines
Montreal: News Department, Canada Steamship Lines, N.d. (but c. 1930). Soft wraps, stapled, with colourful decorative front cover (ship’s steam whistle, funnels), art deco rear cover (stevedores loading freight). Small closed tear on edge of front cover, small half-dime size stain, binding loosening at fold, a loose page, stamp of the ‘Trinity Club’. Twenty-six pages of familiar tunes meant for entertaining guests aboard ship, sailing from ‘The Saguenay to the Head of the Lakes’. Includes, among others, the words to ‘Mother Machree’, ‘Fleuve Glorieux’ , ‘Land of Hope and Glory’. Quite a nice copy, clean and presentable. (Should the occasion arise, ‘Nearer My God to Thee’ is to be sung in the key of ‘G’. See p. 24). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Le Livre de Tout Le Mond, ou Encyclopedie et de Recettes, Concernant les Arts et Metiers, l’Economie Rurale et Domestique. Tome Cinquieme: Atlas.
Paris: Chez Salmon, 1830. Nouvelle Edition (61 pp.). With the signature and from the collection of bibliographer G. E. Fussell (Old English Farm Books, More Old English Farm Books), fifteen full-page copperplate engravings (some folding) picturing various rural tools and devices, from cold frames to fish traps, matched to the accompanying text (in French). Handsomely bound, for the first time, in new dark green cloth over complimentary marbled paper, gilt titles; some foxing and age toning, pages untrimmed and chipped at the edges. A scarce record of rural devices and practices in the French countryside. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
The Connoisseur
London: Otto, 1911- 1913. Eleven issues from these three years including eight issues for 1911 (March- May, July- November), one issue for 1912 (November), and two issues for 1913 (March and April). Large quarto (28 cm), pictorial wraps. Each issue amounts to perhaps 200 pp. of quality coated paper, and the contents typically consisted of nine or ten articles by experts and a half dozen full-page plates, some in colour, with at least one suitable for framing. The November 1911 issue, for example, carries articles on Winterhalter and the crinoline (He apparently had a large affection for drapery), 18th century variegated wares, tapestries of France, Viottiana, “Lesser Lares” from the collection of Mrs. Theodore Bent, Albrecht Durer woodcuts, etc.; plates include Queen Elizabeth (frontis), Water Lane by Constable, Silouette of Lady in Blue, the new MP on his way to the Commons (1835), Darnley of Lennox, Copenhagen vase and cover. The covers’ yapp edges are subject to flaking where they overlap the text block, and sometimes the fairly heavy coated paper of the text breaks free from the soft covers. Each issue, however, is complete despite some tatters and the contents, including many in text illustrations and adverts, are especially bright and clean. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Dome. Number Five.
London: Unicorn Press, 1898 (91 pp., adverts). Quarto (21 cm.), brown paper covered boards, gilt decoration. In four sections, comprising architecture (etchings by Charles Meryon), literature (notably, ‘Aodh to Dectora’ by W. B. Yeats), drawings and engravings (mostly woodcuts), and music. Other contributors to the first five issues include Edward Elgar, Arthur Symons, and Laurence Binyon. Spine ends and edges worn. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Map of Roman Britain
Ordnance Survey, 1956. Third edition, with new information, symbols and colour greatly expanding the survey of 1928, its immediate predecessor. Forty-four pages of text (chronological table, Roman place and tribal names, map notes, index of Roman names and topography), four single page maps showing Ptolemaic Britain, the Antonine Itinerary, Dorset/ Wiltshire. Features one large folding map of Britain with details of Roman settlements-- farms, villas, temples, forts and the like. Stiff wraps, a fine copy. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Gleanings in Bee Culture
Medina, Ohio: A. I. Root Company, 1964. A partial run, 6 issues (January, February, June, August, September, November). Generally clean and tight. Each $10 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Gleanings in Bee Culture
Medina, Ohio: A. I. Root Company, 1974. A partial run, 6 issues (July- December). Generally clean and tight. Each $10 Medina, Ohio: A. I. Root Company, 1974. A partial run, 6 issues (July- December). Generally clean and tight. Each $10 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The Amphora.
Vancouver, BC: Alcuin Society, 1967- 2001. The first 123 issues of the Alcuin Society’s journal devoted to “the past, present and future of fine books. Founded in 1965 by Geoff Spencer and six other Vancouver bibliophiles..., it is the only non-profit organization in Canada dedicated to the entire range of interests related to books and reading. These interests include authorship, publishing, book design and production, bookselling, book buying and collecting, printing, binding, papermaking, calligraphy and illustration.” Many issues with examples of fine bookbinding or book illustration. This collection of clean, well-kept back issues, (Some of the early issues have become quite scarce) extends to the Spring 2001 number and includes many fine articles on virtually every aspect of the art of the book. As a lot only. Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
American Bee Journal
Hamilton, Illinois: Dadant. September (1943), March- December (1944) and January, February (1952). Thirteen issues, generally clean and tight, each $10. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Bee Supplies
Medina, Ohio: A. I. Root Co. Supplier’s annual catalogues for eighteen years; namely 1933, 1957-58, 1962-69, 1971-72, 1974-75, 1976-78. The lot, eighteen catalogues, generally clean and tight. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Modern Beekeeping
Paducah, Kentucky: Walter T. Kelley Co. November-December (1946); January-June, August-December (1949); January, April-July, September, November-December (1950); January, March-May (1951). Twenty-five issues, generally clean and tight. Each $10. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Speedy Bee [and] The Free Bee.
Jessup, GA. Sixteen issues in newspaper format. Speedy Bee Vol. 1, No. 1 (February 1972) through Vol. 2, No. 1 (February 1973); Volume 2, No. 3 (April 1973) [and] the Free Bee (May, July, September/ October 1973). Paper beginning to yellow, otherwise clean and complete. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Map. Germany (Deutschland) II Eastern Part of the Prussian States.
London: Baldwin & Cradock for SDUK, 15 December 1832. J. & C. Walker, Sculp. Sheet (42cm x 36cm), image (39cm x 31.5cm). Eastern regions including the Polish border as far as ‘Warszawa’. B&w engraving with decorative borders. Lower right corner abraded, several short tears (repaired) in margin, a light wrinkle here and there. Still a good copy. Ex Ruddell collection (November 2008). Simply mounted on white, acid-free mat. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Map. India V.
London: Baldwin & Cradock for SDUK, 1 December 1833. J. & C. Walker, Sculp. Sheet (42cm x 36cm), image (38cm x 32.5cm). Lower Indus River and delta, Gulf of Cutch. B&w engraving with decorative borders. Extreme right edge of sheet lightly wrinkled. Quite a good, presentable copy. Ex Ruddell collection (November 2008). Simply mounted on white, acid-free mat. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Map. India VII.
London: Baldwin & Cradock for SDUK, 1 August 1832. J. & C. Walker, Sculp. Sheet (36cm x 42cm), image (29cm x 38cm). Showing ‘British Territory’, territories of the Rajahs of Berar and Rewah, and the Bundlecum Chiefs. B&w engravings with decorative borders. Small stains at edge of sheet, a few small spots on plate. Ex Ruddell collection (November 2008). Presentable. Simply mounted on white, acid-free mat. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Map. The Northern Provinces of Sweden and Norway with Part 1 of Russia.
London: Baldwin & Cradock for SDUK, 1 February 1834. J. & C. Walker, Sculp. Sheet (36cm x 42 cm), image (33cm x 40cm), right and left margins reduced. Bergen north and east to the North Cape, Gulf of Bothnia, Kola peninsula, Arkangel, Finland. Short tears (repaired) top edge of sheet, two corners bumped. Generally a clean copy. Ex- Ruddell collection (November 2008). Simply mounted on white, acid-free mat. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Ireland [Map]
Map. Edinburg: Lizars, 1831. Sheet (92cm x 57.5cm), image (81cm x 52cm), composite of two original sheets. From the Edinburg Geographical and Historical Atlas, Sheet XIV et seq. Delicately hand-coloured as issued; shows settlements, roads, geographical features, counties. A few spots, backed with rice paper. A large, handsome map of Ireland from the early 19th century. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The Colophon, a Book Collector’s Quarterly.
Part Seven. New York, 1931. Quarto (27cm), unpaginated, in decorative paper over boards. Featuring articles on Stephen Crane, Golden Cockerel Press, Shaw’s Note to the Audience accompanied by many illustrations, wood engravings, etc., including print of Dard Hunter’s mill. Cover rubbed and sunned, bookplate; internally fine. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
The Connoisseur. A Magazine for Collectors (Illustrated)
London: Otto, 1903. Twelve issues (complete). Large quarto (28 cm), pictorial wraps. Each issue amounts to perhaps 200 pp. of text and pictures on quality coated paper, and the contents typically consisted of nine or ten articles by experts and a half dozen full-page plates, some in colour, with at least one suitable for framing. The December issue, for example, carries articles on the Goya tapestries, the Bellarmine jug, the art of the locksmith, Thomas Chippendale, the Countess of Blessington, the Hatfield House collection, two pictures by Filippo and Filippino Lippi, Tom Thumb, the Wedgwood collection at Nottingham Castle, lace making in Spain and Portugal; plates include the Virgin and Child by Girolamo, the Cries of Paris by Huel, Almeida by Ward, Cupid’s Hunting Fields by Burne-Jones, Eliza Katherine Crawley by William Charles Ross, and the Fair by Batrolozzi. The covers’ yapp edges are subject to flaking where they overlap the text block, and sometimes the fairly heavy coated paper of the text breaks free from the soft covers. Each issue, however, is complete despite some tatters and the contents, including many in text illustrations and adverts, are especially bright and clean. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The Canadian Alpine Journal. Volume 1, No. 1.
Winnipeg: Alpine Club of Canada, 1907. First edition (pp. 196), with three folding maps and an introduction by Sir Sandford Fleming. Articles on mountaineering, camping in the Rockies, and scientific investigations illustrated by full-page b&w photographs, sketches. Tall octavo (25 cm) in gray wraps; wear at spine ends, tips worn. Contents clean and bright. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
The Canadian Alpine Journal. Volume III.
Banff: Alpine Club of Canada, 1911. First edition (pp. 199, adverts), with folding map; lead article by J. E. C. Eaton (‘An Expedition to the Freshfield Group’) with others on an expedition to Mt. McKinley, camping in the Rockies, and scientific investigations; illustrated by full-page b&w photographs, sketches. Tall octavo (25 cm) in gray wraps; light moisture stain to spine, tips worn. Contents clean and bright. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
The Canadian Alpine Journal. Volume IV.
[Banff]: Alpine Club of Canada, 1912. First edition (pp. 151, adverts), with three folding maps and two folding views; lead article on the expedition to Jasper Park, Yellowhead Pass and Mount Robson with other mountaineering, camping, and scientific articles; illustrated by full-page b&w photographs, sketches. Tall octavo (25 cm) in new brown leatherette binding, gilt titles; absent original cover. A fine copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
The Canadian Alpine Journal. Volume V.
Banff: Alpine Club of Canada, 1913. First edition (pp. 137, adverts), with folding map; article on conquering Mt. McKinley with folding map and other mountaineering, camping, and scientific articles; illustrated by full-page b&w photographs, sketches. Tall octavo (25 cm) in blue-gray wraps; spine tips worn. Contents clean and bright. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Nature and Art. Volume I, June 1866- December 1866.
London: Day & Son, 1866. Small folio (28 cm), illustrated with 35 lithographs (two additional) in colour and b&w; blue cloth with fanciful, impressed gilt decorations and title to front cover and spine, blind decoration to rear cover, beveled edges. Volume one (of two) of an illustrated popular accounts of science and art. For example, “The Mackerel” by W. B. Lord, Royal Artillery, “Floral Decorations of Churches at Christmas” W. and G. Audsley, Architects, and “Concerning Sneezing” by Rev. W. B. Houghton, MA, F.L.S. Frontispiece not bound in, top and bottom spine edges, tips worn, prelims a bit discoloured. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
James Guthrie & the Pear Tree Press.
Santa Barbara: University of California Library, 1968. First edition, ‘a Keepsake published October 5, 1968 on the occasion of the ceremonies attendant upon the presentation of the 500,000th volume by the Friends of the Library’. Small portfolio, octavo (23.5), brown wraps with pictorial title in label to front includes Appreciation (Davidson), the James Guthrie Pear Tree Press Collection (Horn), Transition in Printing (Guthrie), Handlist of Guthrie and Pear Tree Press (Brun). Illustrated. A dandy little piece, scarce. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
The New England Quarterly, A Historical Review of New England Life and Letters
New England Quarterly: Boston. Thirteen assorted back numbers of the Quarterly from April (1931) to June (1987), in blue-green wraps. Articles on Thoreau, Jewett, Whitman, Adams, Melville, Emerson and others. Earlier numbers with a bit of wear and minor soiling, but overall clean and sound. The numbers are April (‘31), January (‘32), December (‘33), December (‘37), June (‘39), June (‘43), December (‘46), June (‘55), March (‘59), March (‘66), September (‘82), June (‘85), June (‘87). Shipping quoted at cost. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
The Builder’s Dictionary: or, Gentleman’s and Architect’s Companion
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch at the Red Lion in Pater-noster-Row; and S. Austen, at the Angel and Bible in St. Paul’s Church-Yard, 1734. First edition (prelims, unpaginated), Volume I only (of two). Octavo in full leather, gilt titles and decorations to spine, red-stained edges; three fold-outs tipped in at back. Volume I ends at ‘Hy’, repaired hinges. Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
An Accurate Description and History of the Cathedral and Metropolical Church of St. Peter, York, From it’s first Foundation to the present Year.
York: Printed by A. Ward, and sold by W. Tesseyman, J. Todd, H. Sotheran, T. Wilson, N. Frobisher, and R. Spence, 1783. Second edition, with additions, fourteen copperplate engravings (as called for), thirteen folding, showing views and plans, with ‘translations of all the Latin Epitaphs’ (pp. ix, 136). Tall duodecimo (17.5 cm) in full calf, gilt titles to spine, six raised bands, decorative endpapers. A few old tape repairs, edges and corners worn. A very good copy. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Frank Leslie's Popular Monthly. The Cheapest Magazine Published in the World.
Volume IX, No. 3. New York: Frank Leslie’s Publishing House (March, 1880). This issue carries Richard Kimball’s fawning obituary of Frank Leslie, the most influential publisher of popular magazines in the decades following the Civil War. Leslie published not only light, romantic fiction, but also serious articles on science and history, all of which were generously illustrated with the well-executed engravings of which he took special care. Generally a well-preserved copy; the spine is worn away for the most part and the staples are a bit rusty; the cover is missing a narrow bit of trim, and the first few corners are worn. But this copy is clean and intact. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
King John and the Abbot of Canterbury an Olde English Ballad.
Washington: The Olde Booksmith, n.d. Set forth in new fashion by William Hinscliff (pp. 32). Small folio (25 cm) in black wraps (minor damage to the edges) with gilt titles and decorations (a bit faded at the top edge); a half-dozen quaint, medieval-flavoured engraved plates together with decorative engravings on every page by W. H. A scarce, handsome little book. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Anglo-American Magazine
Volume 2, January to July, 1853. Toronto: Thomas Maclear. Illustrated with engravings (Paris fashions--one in colour, views of Niagara Falls, Cobourg, Queens Suspension Bridge). Tall octavo (25 cm), pp. 648, in brown publisher’s cloth, gilt titles and decoration in blind. The Anglo-American was a short-lived literary magazine which published work by, among others, C. P. Traill. This volume includes Chapters III through VIII of Forest Gleanings, the entirety of her stories ‘Cousin Kate’, ‘The Canker Rose and the Thorn’ as well as her sister Agnes Strickland’s poems ‘The Infant’ and ‘The Bridesmaid’. McGeorge, the editor, was not above reprinting stories from other publications-- in this case Poe’s ‘The Pit and the Pendulum’. Covers worn, two blind stamps. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Anglo-American Magazine
Volume 4, January to June, 1854. Toronto: Thomas Maclear. Illustrated with seventeen engravings (Paris fashions, Napoleon and Josephine, various views); three maps, two folding (repairs). Tall octavo (25 cm), pp. 646, advert. for Spratt’s Lightning Rods, in brown publisher’s cloth, gilt titles and decorations in blind. These issues are pre-occupied with and space is largely given over to an account of the War of 1812, a biography of Napoleon, and the Crimea. McGeorge, the editor, was not above reprinting stories from other publications, as in several instances here. Covers worn, two pages stuck together. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
L'Ile D'Orleans
Quebec: Historic Monuments Commission, P. Q., 1928. First edition (pp. v, 505), richly illustrated with approximately 400 plates, photographs plus 14 colour plates. In pictorial stiff card, partly unopened, text in English. A colourful historical sketch captures a sense of the once bucolic times of farming, fishing, and boat-building-- some of it still undisturbed. Binding worn at edges, tender; contents clean and bright. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Coronation Number King George and Queen Elizabeth.
London: ILN, 1937 (pp. 72). Folio (37 cm) in royal blue with gilt titles and decorations, silver gilt medallion. The word which best describes this publication is “lavish” (and little over-done)-- certainly it must have seemed so to its contemporary readers. Photo of present queen reminiscent of Breck’s (shampoo) girl. Edges faded to green, bottom of spine chipped (2 cm); otherwise a bright, clean copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Auction of the Finest Cape Wines. Auction Catalogue.
14th February 1976. Nederburg, S. A.: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1976. Bilingual English and Afrikaans. Booklet (21 cm) in stiff pictorial wraps (pp. 60) includes historical sketches of various wineries represented at the sale, descriptions of their signature wines, list of lots offered for sale. Famous South African wineries represented here are Delheim, Groot Constantia, Simonsvlei, Vergenoegd, Uitenwyk, Nederburg, Montagne, Simonsig. Hand-written tasting notes by one of those in attendance at the sale. A fine copy of the catalogue of a famous sale of fine South African wines. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|